Welcome to this traditional stone manor-style home with old world charm and modern functionality. This lovely property sits on a .92 acre corner lot in sought after Sedgely Farms! Enter the home through a quaint vestibule into the main foyer. Home is traditionally designed with center hall flanked by formal living and dining rooms. Focal point of the gracious living room is a wood burning fireplace, surrounded with decorative moldings. This room offers easy access to the wrap around screened-in porch and slate patio. Spacious formal dining room with a deep set bay window. The kitchen and adjoining great room will certainly be the hub of this home. Kitchen has been updated with maple cabinets, an island, breakfast nook overlooking gardens, and a vintage 1940 china cabinet. The great room addition measures 19x30, complete with a wet bar, a concealed mud room area, and a wall of extra storage cabinets. Completing the main level is a Den/Study/1st floor office featuring paneled walls, bookcases, and a wood burning fireplace and powder room. The second floor features the Primary Bedroom with en-suite, 2 bedrooms and hall bath, as well as, a 4th bedroom and additional bath that could serve as an au-paire or teenager suite (back staircase, too). Unique to this level is a large laundry room that opens onto a sunroom. The large grounds offer many opportunites for sports activities, entertaining, or a serene setting to relax at the end of the day. Property includes a detached two-car garage and extra parking and whole house generator. Showings begin June 3. Open House June 6.
Coming soon 06/03
$949,000
4900 Threadneedle Rd, Wilmington, DE 19807
4beds
3,975sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
0.92 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$239/sqft
$5/mo HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 272 |
- 22 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Barbara Riley 302-429-4500,
Patterson-Schwartz - Greenville 3024294500
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DENC2103660
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Den, Sun/Florida Room, Great Room, Laundry
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Nook, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,975
- Total interior livable area: 3,975 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,975
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 7
- Parking features: Other, Detached, Driveway
- Garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 5
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.92 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 07029.30001
- Zoning: RES
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1940
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $60 annually
Location
- Region: Wilmington
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $239/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $696,600
- Annual tax amount: $5,516
- Date on market: 6/3/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 6/30/2014 | Sold | $826,405-5%$208/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2014 | Listing removed | $869,900$219/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #6350586 Report a problem | ||
| 3/14/2014 | Listed for sale | $869,900$219/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $696,600 +305.9% |
| 2024 | -- | $171,600 |
| 2023 | -- | $171,600 |
| 2022 | -- | $171,600 |
| 2021 | -- | $171,600 |
| 2020 | -- | $171,600 |
| 2019 | -- | $171,600 |
| 2017 | -- | $171,600 |
| 2016 | -- | $171,600 |
| 2015 | -- | $171,600 |
| 2014 | $4,911 | $171,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $171,600 |
| 2012 | -- | $171,600 |
| 2011 | -- | $171,600 |
| 2010 | -- | $171,600 |
| 2009 | -- | $171,600 -3.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $177,700 |
| 2007 | -- | $177,700 |
| 2006 | -- | $177,700 |
| 2005 | -- | $177,700 |
| 2004 | -- | $177,700 |
| 2003 | -- | $177,700 |
| 2002 | -- | $177,700 |
| 2001 | -- | $177,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19807