Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Windermere RE/South Whidbey
    $2,095,000

    4906 Marshall Rd, Clinton, WA 98236

    2beds
    1,982sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
    $2,002,000 Zestimate®
    $1,057/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy fireplaceHigh quality finishesCovered carportVaulted wood-beamed ceilingsWalk-in closetLight-filled interiorWarm wood accents
    Welcome to the perfect Whidbey Island getaway! Perched along the shores of Columbia Beach, this beautifully remodeled 2-bedroom retreat offers the perfect blend of comfort, style and breathtaking waterfront living. Thoughtfully updated with a modern eye, the home features a light-filled interior, warm wood accents and expansive windows that frame sweeping views of Puget Sound and the Cascade Mountains. The striking open-concept kitchen is complete with high quality finishes, stainless appliances and seamless flow into the dining and living spaces that’s ideal for everyday living or hosting with a view. The inviting living room, anchored by a cozy fireplace and vaulted wood-beamed ceilings, creates a serene space to relax while watching the ever-changing shoreline. Full bath, half bath and an office complete the main floor. Upstairs find an impressive primary ensuite with 5-piece bath, walk-in closet and private deck overlooking the Sound. Step outside to a fully fenced yard, offering privacy and room to unwind, garden or entertain. A covered carport plus a detached two car garage provides storage and security. A detached studio retreat provides a flexible bonus space that’s perfect for a home office, creative studio or place to relax after a long stroll on beach!
    23 days
    |
    727
    |
    36
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dana Hezel,

    Windermere RE/South Whidbey,

    Kim Knowles,

    Windermere Real Estate Midtown

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2506708MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Fireplace, Ductless, Heat Pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Ductless, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Electric, Water Heater Location: Main Floor Bath Closet
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room, Pantry
      • Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,982
      • Total interior livable area: 1,982 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached Carport, Driveway, Detached Garage, RV Parking
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Pantry, Skylight(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Sound, Territorial
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Sound
      • Waterfront features: Low Bank, Bulkhead, Saltwater, Sound
      Lot
      • Size: 8,276.4 Square Feet
      • Features: Dead End Street, Paved, Cabana/Gazebo, Cable TV, Deck, Fenced-Fully, Patio, RV Parking
      • Topography: Level
      • Residential vegetation: Garden Space
      Details
      • Parcel number: R429314821240
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 2 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cement Planked, Wood Siding, Cement Plank
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1975

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: PSE
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public, Company: Clinton Water District

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Boat Launch
      • Subdivision: Clinton
      Location
      • Region: Clinton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,057/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,138,253
      • Annual tax amount: $9,335
      • Date on market: 4/20/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 24 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,002,000

        $1.90M - $2.10M

        $3,105/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/20/2026Listed for sale$2,095,000+206.7%$1,057/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2506708 Report a problem
        9/3/2014Sold$683,000$345/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #666687 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$8,153 +14.8%$1,138,253 +4.2%
        2023$7,102 +4.9%$1,092,406 +7.7%
        2022$6,768 -12.1%$1,013,881 +3.8%
        2021$7,701 +11.6%$976,314 +9.6%
        2020$6,900 +33.9%$890,780 +13.8%
        2019$5,154 -12.8%$782,671 +14.5%
        2018$5,908 +7.8%$683,258 +1.6%
        2017$5,479 +10%$672,276 +0.2%
        2016$4,983 -3.4%$671,150 -0.3%
        2015$5,161 $673,309 -5.1%
        2013-- $709,132
        2012-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- $1,195,014 +1.1%
        2008-- $1,181,498 -0.2%
        2007-- $1,183,909 +15.6%
        2006-- $1,024,429 +111.6%
        2005-- $484,035 +6.8%
        2002-- $453,071 +9.1%
        2000$4,214 $415,344

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98236

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          37 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable