Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $300,000

    491 Big Stone Lake Rd, Lake, MI 48632

    3beds
    1,334sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1980
    20 Acres Lot
    $278,000 Zestimate®
    $225/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Established food plots
    Welcome to your private country retreat! This beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home is set on 20 acres of thoughtfully groomed land, offering the perfect balance of comfort, recreation, and natural beauty. The property is a dream for outdoor enthusiasts, featuring established food plots, trails, and abundant wildlife right in your backyard stay on the grid with the Generac generator. Whether you enjoy hunting, hiking, or simply taking in the peaceful surroundings, this land is ready to be enjoyed. Located just minutes from all-sports Eight Point Lake & Crooked Lake you’ll have easy access to boating, fishing, and year-round lake activities. Rails-to-Trails and snowmobile trails are also just minutes away, making this an ideal location for adventure in every season.
    19 days
    |
    472
    |
    28
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jane Ann Palmer Cell:989-429-4020,

    CENTURY 21 SIGNATURE REALTY - CLARE 989-386-7776

    Source: NGLRMLS,MLS#: 1944235MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 124.86
      • Dimensions: 12.08 x 10.33
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 1542.75
      • Dimensions: 12.75 x 121
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 340.67
      • Dimensions: 18.25 x 18.67
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Private
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 83.69
      • Dimensions: 10.92 x 7.67
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 72.72
      • Dimensions: 9.92 x 7.33
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 200.81
      • Dimensions: 15.75 x 12.75
      Heating
      • Wall Furnace, Propane
      Appliances
      • Included: Refrigerator, Oven/Range, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Drywall, Paneling
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,334
      • Total interior livable area: 1,334 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,334
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Asphalt
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Countryside View
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 20 Acres
      • Dimensions: 405.24 x 992.34 x 730.87 x 97
      • Features: Cleared, Wooded, Level, Rolling Slope, Metes and Bounds
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 1102501400
      • Zoning description: Residential
      • Other equipment: TV Antenna

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1980

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $225/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $75,702
      • Annual tax amount: $2,319
      • Price range: $300K - $300K
      • Date on market: 4/25/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 19 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right Sell
      • Listing terms: Conventional,Cash,FHA,MSHDA,VA Loan
      • Ownership type: Private Owner
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $278,000

        $231,000 - $320,000

        $1,472/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/25/2026Listed for sale$300,000$225/sqft
        Source: NGLRMLS #1944235 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,240 -33.3%$100,800 +9.8%
        2024$3,359 +4.7%$91,800 +16.3%
        2023$3,206 +8.3%$78,900 +18.5%
        2022$2,960 $66,600 +2.9%
        2021-- $64,700 +6.4%
        2020-- $60,800 +4.5%
        2019-- $58,200 +17.6%
        2018-- $49,500 -2.6%
        2017-- $50,800 -3.2%
        2016-- $52,500 +8.2%
        2015-- $48,500 +2.1%
        2014-- $47,500
        2013-- --
        2012-- $54,800 -2.3%
        2011-- $56,100 -6.5%
        2010-- $60,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48632

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          41 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable