Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $649,999

    491 Hawkins Road, Selden, NY 11784

    4beds
    1,930sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1963
    9,148 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $337/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Pvc fencing for privacyBrand-new bathroomsBright and inviting layoutAll-new stainless steel appliancesFresh paintStylish vinyl flooring throughoutNew asphalt driveway
    Welcome to 491 Hawkins Road in Selden, NY! This newly renovated 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom home will check off all your boxes. Inside, you’ll discover a bright and inviting layout featuring all-new stainless steel appliances, fresh paint, and stylish vinyl flooring throughout. The spacious kitchen is ideal for cooking and entertaining, while the open living areas provide plenty of room for relaxation. The property boasts brand-new bathrooms, a central air system for year-round comfort, and a Navien hot water heater for efficiency. Outside, enjoy a new asphalt driveway, PVC fencing for privacy, and a beautiful paver back patio, perfect for barbecues or gatherings. With a detached two-car garage, you’ll have ample storage and parking. Located in a quiet residential area, you’ll also benefit from easy access to schools, parks, and shopping along Route 25, making daily errands a breeze. Plus, there’s great potential for a mother-daughter setup with a separate entrance on the first floor. This inviting home blends style and functionality—don’t miss out on this gem! Let’s schedule a viewing today!
    1 day
    |
    1,060
    |
    117
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Real Broker NY LLC 518-730-4228,

    Phuong Pham 516-641-4829

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 000079MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Spacious master bedroom with his and hers closets, featuring plenty of natural light and an airy feel
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      Bathroom 1
      • Description: Modern bathroom with stylist lighted vanity mirror
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Description: Stylish bathroom featuring a modern vanity with a lighted mirror, and a cozy bathtub with natural light
      • Level: Lower
      Bonus room
      • Description: Versatile extra room with ample natural light, featuring a welcoming entrance and clean, open space
      • Level: Lower
      Dining room
      • Description: Spacious space accommodates various dining furniture arrangements
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Description: Open layout with brand new appliances
      • Level: First
      Laundry
      • Level: Lower
      Living room
      • Description: Bright living room boasts high ceiling and large windows for natural lights
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Description: Spacious living room with bright lighting, featuring an open layout and easy access to the entrance
      • Level: Lower
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Tankless Water Heater, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room
      Features
      • First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Formal Dining, His and Hers Closets, Open Floorplan, Open Kitchen, Quartz/Quartzite Counters, Recessed Lighting
      • Flooring: Vinyl
      • Attic: Pull Stairs
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,930
      • Total interior livable area: 1,930 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 9,148 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0200393000500052000
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • Year built: 1963

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Cesspool
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Selden

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $337/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,750
      • Annual tax amount: $12,889
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 2 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$649,999$337/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #000079 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $2,750
        2023-- $2,750
        2022-- $2,750
        2021-- $2,750
        2020-- $2,750
        2019-- $2,750
        2018-- $2,750
        2017$10,058 $2,750
        2016-- $2,750
        2015-- $2,750
        2014-- $2,750
        2013-- $2,750
        2012-- $2,750
        2011-- $2,750
        2010-- $2,750
        2009-- $2,750
        2008-- $2,750
        2007$8,362 +29.7%$2,750
        2005$6,449 +8%$2,750
        2004$5,973 +8.1%$2,750
        2003$5,523 +7.3%$2,750
        2002$5,149 +6.8%$2,750
        2001$4,820 +6.7%$2,750
        2000$4,515 $2,750

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 11784