Peaceful country living awaits on approximately 4 beautiful acres just outside Marion. This one-owner property offers the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and space, making it ideal for those dreaming of a private retreat with room for animals, hobbies, and outdoor living.
The 3-bedroom, 2-bath home was thoughtfully designed and built by a Parade of Homes builder and features a durable metal roof, new Silestone kitchen countertops, and a charming garden window perfect for growing herbs or enjoying views of the property. The layout provides comfortable everyday living while maintaining a warm, inviting feel.
Step outside to enjoy the spacious back deck—an ideal spot for morning coffee, relaxing evenings, or entertaining guests while overlooking the surrounding acreage. A charming walkway framed by fragrant honeysuckle leads to the deck and backyard.
The outdoor features make this property especially unique. The cross-fenced pasture provides space that may be suitable for horses or livestock and includes a round pen with sand footing. A large separate shop/garage offers excellent space for equipment, projects, or additional storage.
Enjoy farm-style living with an operational chicken coop and unwind in the private garden area featuring a gazebo, perfect for peaceful afternoons or evening relaxation.
The acreage is dotted with mature trees including Fan Tex Ash, Sycamore, Crape Myrtles, Tallow, and several Oaks, creating shade, seasonal color, and a serene Hill Country setting.
Properties offering acreage, equestrian potential, and privacy in the Marion area are not commonly available. This property offers a unique opportunity to enjoy country living while still being conveniently located near surrounding communities.
Buyer to verify measurements, schools, taxes, and restrictions.
Active
$650,000
4911 Youngsford Rd, Marion, TX 78124
3beds
2,421sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1981
4 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$268/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Warm inviting feelSerene hill country settingCross-fenced pastureOperational chicken coopSpacious back deckCharming garden windowNew silestone kitchen countertops
- 67 days |
- 559 |
- 23 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Nichol Boman (830)299-4524,
RE/MAX GO - NB
Source: Central Texas MLS,MLS#: 606714
Originating MLS: Four Rivers Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Game Room, High Ceilings, Breakfast Bar
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile
- Attic: Access Only
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,421 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Converted Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Grab Bars
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Deck
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Partial Cross,Ranch Fence,Wire
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Body of water: None
Lot
- Size: 4 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Workshop
- Parcel number: 60823
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Masonry
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1981
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $268/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $376,315
- Date on market: 3/9/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 67 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $650,000$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Contingent | $650,000$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Pending sale | $650,000$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $650,000-3.7%$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2022 | Price change | $675,000-4.9%$279/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/24/2022 | Listed for sale | $710,000+2.2%$293/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2022 | Listed for sale | $695,000$287/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $376,315 -9.9% |
| 2024 | $1,020 | $417,533 +5.7% |
| 2023 | -- | $394,856 +10% |
| 2022 | $2,475 +8.7% | $358,960 +10% |
| 2021 | $2,277 +1.7% | $326,327 +10% |
| 2020 | $2,239 | $296,661 +7.4% |
| 2019 | -- | $276,263 +4.3% |
| 2018 | -- | $264,815 +7% |
| 2017 | $2,112 +0.4% | $247,504 +3.4% |
| 2016 | $2,104 -4.3% | $239,459 +9.8% |
| 2015 | $2,198 | $218,079 +10.8% |
| 2014 | $2,198 | $196,777 +5.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $186,847 -9.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $207,072 +7.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $192,285 +4.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $184,710 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $185,037 -6% |
| 2008 | -- | $196,771 +10% |
| 2007 | -- | $178,883 +10% |
| 2006 | -- | $162,621 +8.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $149,568 +3.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $144,271 +4.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $137,802 |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78124