Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $254,000

    4912 Emalene Rd, Wooster, OH 44691

    4beds
    2,398sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1985
    0.73 Acres Lot
    $306,800 Zestimate®
    $106/sqft
    $2,067 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $306,800

    $291,000 - $322,000

    $2,067/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,067/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,067/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,595/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,595/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    ROOM TO ROAM: 4br, 2ba on 0.73acre flat lot. This home is in a fantastic area on the north edge of Wooster yet in city limits. With 4 bedrooms and a possible 5th (no egress window) in the walk-out basement this is one of those hard-to-find houses. Roof shingles 2023, Kitchen appliances 2022, AC unit 2022, H2O heater 2yrs old. The yard is huge enough for a soccer game, garden fresh fun or build your very own pool and still have lots of room for a ball game. Contact a realtor today for your private tour.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Clarica J Meigs (330)465-7132,

    Howard Hanna

    Bought with:

    Brittany Whitmore, 2021005946

    The Danberry Co.

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 4477129Originating MLS: Wayne Holmes Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 11.00 x 15.00
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 11.00 x 12.00
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 12.00 x 13.00
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 10.00 x 11.00
    Dining room
    • Description: Flooring: Laminate
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 11.00 x 12.00
    Family room
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 15.00 x 21.00
    Kitchen
    • Description: Flooring: Laminate
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 10.00 x 14.00
    Living room
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 13.00 x 18.00
    Office
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Basement
    • Dimensions: 12.00 x 11.00
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Freezer, Disposal, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access,Sump Pump
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,398
    • Total interior livable area: 2,398 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,254
    • Finished area below ground: 1,144

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved, Water Available
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two,Multi/Split
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 0.73 Acres
    • Dimensions: 128 x 248
    • Features: Flat, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 6702897000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Conventional,Split Level
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
    Condition
    • Year built: 1985

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/2/2023Pending sale$257,000+1.2%$107/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4477129 Report a problem
    10/31/2023Sold$254,000-1.2%$106/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4477129 Report a problem
    9/30/2023Contingent$257,000$107/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4477129 Report a problem
    8/31/2023Price change$257,000-3%$107/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4477129 Report a problem
    8/21/2023Price change$265,000-1.9%$111/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4477129 Report a problem
    8/3/2023Price change$270,000-1.8%$113/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4477129 Report a problem
    7/27/2023Listed for sale$275,000+17%$115/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4477129 Report a problem
    9/22/2022Sold$235,000+4.4%$98/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4394781 Report a problem
    7/29/2022Pending sale$225,000$94/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4394781 Report a problem
    7/25/2022Listed for sale$225,000+50.5%$94/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4394781 Report a problem
    11/25/2013Listing removed$149,500$62/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Wooster #3400665 Report a problem
    7/3/2013Price change$149,500-2.9%$62/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Wooster #3400665 Report a problem
    7/10/2012Price change$154,000-3.1%$64/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Wooster #3270162 Report a problem
    10/23/2011Listed for sale$159,000+11.2%$66/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Wooster #3270162 Report a problem
    7/18/2005Sold$143,000$60/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,224 +0%$77,740
    2023$3,222 -7.4%$77,740 +16.3%
    2022$3,481 +33.8%$66,840 +38.1%
    2021$2,602 +5.5%$48,410
    2020$2,467 -3.4%$48,410 +0.5%
    2019$2,555 -0.3%$48,150
    2018$2,562 +0.6%$48,150
    2017$2,547 -4.3%$48,150 +4%
    2016$2,661 +1.9%$46,310
    2015$2,613 0%$46,310
    2014$2,614 -3.2%$46,310 -2.1%
    2013$2,701 +0%$47,320
    2012$2,700 +0.1%$47,320
    2011$2,697 -1.5%$47,320 -6%
    2010$2,740 +12.6%$50,340
    2009$2,432 +0%$50,340
    2008$2,431 +4.3%$50,340 +8%
    2007$2,330 +1.4%$46,600
    2006$2,299 $46,600
    2005-- $46,600 +5.4%
    2004$2,275 +12.2%$44,220
    2003$2,028 +2.4%$44,220
    2002$1,980 -0.5%$44,220 +3%
    2001$1,990 -0.1%$42,950
    2000$1,993 $42,950

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 44691