Welcome to 4916 Sargent Rd NE—beautifully renovated and thoughtfully designed with 3 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms. Enjoy an open floor plan, modern kitchen with sleek finishes, and updated baths throughout. Walkout basement with a private in-law suite, offering its own living space—ideal for multi-generational living or guests. Turn-key and ready for its next owner.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/9)
$639,900
4916 Sargent Rd NE, Washington, DC 20017
3beds
1,080sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1953
2,741 Square Feet Lot
$632,900 Zestimate®
$593/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 7 days |
- 122 |
- 6 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Patrick Joy 240-351-3686,
Bennett Realty Solutions
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2260966
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 540
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,620
- Total interior livable area: 1,080 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,080
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 2,741 Square Feet
- Features: Unknown Soil Type
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 3912//0033
- Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Other
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1953
- Major remodel year: 2026
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $593/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $470,180
- Annual tax amount: $3,944
- Date on market: 5/9/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$632,900
$601,000 - $665,000
$3,538/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Price change | $639,900-1.5%$593/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $649,900+132.1%$602/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2026 | Sold | $280,000$259/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,944 +2.1% | $464,040 +2.1% |
| 2024 | $3,865 +2.1% | $454,710 +2.1% |
| 2023 | $3,784 +6.9% | $445,170 +6.9% |
| 2022 | $3,540 +3.7% | $416,430 +3.7% |
| 2021 | $3,414 +1.8% | $401,700 +1.8% |
| 2020 | $3,353 +262.3% | $394,440 +13.2% |
| 2018 | $925 +9.5% | $348,420 +9.2% |
| 2017 | $845 +9.6% | $319,090 +14.4% |
| 2016 | $771 +9.8% | $278,930 +17.4% |
| 2015 | $702 +9.1% | $237,570 +7.2% |
| 2014 | $643 +0.3% | $221,550 +0.7% |
| 2013 | $642 -7.2% | $220,040 -4.4% |
| 2012 | $691 | $230,160 |
| 2011 | $691 +12.9% | $230,160 -14% |
| 2010 | $612 +10% | $267,590 -10.2% |
| 2009 | $557 +10.2% | $297,900 +23.4% |
| 2007 | $505 +5.2% | $241,420 +25.5% |
| 2006 | $480 -12.9% | $192,420 +17.4% |
| 2005 | $551 +12% | $163,850 +15% |
| 2004 | $492 +12% | $142,480 +17.2% |
| 2003 | $440 +1.7% | $121,568 +1.3% |
| 2002 | $432 +1.8% | $120,009 +1.3% |
| 2001 | $425 | $118,451 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: North Michigan Park