Skip main navigation
For sale
$1,995,000
5beds
--sqft

492 Oak Tree Rd, Oradell, NJ 07649

5beds
--sqft
Single family residence
2 Covered parking spaces

What's special

Private balconyFinished basementVersatile denOversized walk-in closetOversized closets throughoutPowder roomBluestone porch

Luxury new construction in Oradell's highly desirable Latchstring section, featuring 5 bedrooms & 7 baths, and approximately 6,900 SQFT of sophisticated design set on existing foundation. A bluestone porch welcomes you into a grand two-story foyer that seamlessly opens to a spacious, open-concept layout featuring a living room, family room, dining ...

99 days
|
1,214
|
36
|
Source: NJMLS,MLS#: 26004460MLS Logo

Listed by:

Christina Gibbons 917-837-8853,

Christie's International Real Estate Group-Ridgewood,

Simone Larin 201-800-3582,

Christie's International Real Estate Group-Ridgewood

Source: NJMLS,MLS#: 26004460MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bathrooms: 7
  • Full bathrooms: 6
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Garage
  • Garage spaces: 2
Details
  • Parcel number: 4400607000000012

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Cement Siding

Community & HOA

Community
  • Features: Close/Parks, Close/School, Close/Shopg, Close/Trans, Extended Family
  • Security: Security
Location
  • Region: Oradell

Financial & listing details

  • Tax assessed value: $775,000
  • Annual tax amount: $39,000
  • Date on market: 2/10/2026
  • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
  • Ownership: Private

Price history

DateEventPrice
2/11/2026Listed for sale$1,995,000-9.3%
Source: NJMLS #26004460 Report a problem
2/10/2026Listing removed$2,199,000
Source: NJMLS #25039966 Report a problem
11/10/2025Listed for sale$2,199,000
Source: NJMLS #25039966 Report a problem
9/24/2025Listing removed$2,199,000
Source: GSMLS #3977583 Report a problem
9/2/2025Price change$2,199,000-8.2%
Source: NJMLS #25026140 Report a problem
7/25/2025Listed for sale$2,395,000
Source: GSMLS #3977583 Report a problem
7/21/2025Listing removed$2,395,000
Source: NJMLS #25021796 Report a problem
6/24/2025Listed for sale$2,395,000+280.2%
Source: NJMLS #25021796 Report a problem
9/2/2022Sold$630,000-4.5%
Source: NJMLS #22019150 Report a problem
7/28/2022Pending sale$659,999
Source: NJMLS #22019150 Report a problem
7/1/2022Listed for sale$659,999
Source: NJMLS #22019150 Report a problem
6/20/2022Pending sale$659,999
Source: NJMLS #22019150 Report a problem
5/28/2022Listed for sale$659,999+11.9%
Source: NJMLS #22019150 Report a problem
4/5/2012Listing removed$590,000
Source: Gilsenan & Company #1200009 Report a problem
5/19/2011Listed for sale$590,000
Source: Gilsenan & Company #1119624 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$21,096 +30%$775,000 +30%
2024$16,223 +2.5%$596,000 +0.5%
2023$15,829 +4.3%$593,300 +4.6%
2022$15,170 +0.8%$567,300 +5.4%
2021$15,048 +2.9%$538,200 +0.9%
2020$14,624 +14%$533,200 +1.6%
2019$12,829 $524,900 +0.6%
2018$12,829 -4.4%$522,000 +1.8%
2017$13,416 +2.2%$512,700 +13.7%
2016$13,123 +4.6%$450,800
2015$12,550 +2.2%$450,800
2014$12,275 +4.5%$450,800 -12.3%
2013$11,742 $514,100
2012$11,742 +2.1%$514,100
2011$11,506 +4.5%$514,100
2010$11,012 -20.5%$514,100
2009$13,855 $514,100 +50%
2007-- $342,700
2006-- $342,700
2005-- $342,700
2004-- $342,700
2003-- $342,700
2002-- $342,700
2001-- $342,700

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$13,029/mo
Principal & interest
$10219
Property taxes
$2810
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 07649