Beautifully updated country property on 2.75 acres directly across from state land. This move-in ready home offers privacy, scenic views, and numerous recent improvements including a new roof 2025, professionally installed retaining wall, Eat in kitchen with gorgeous corian countertops and appliance package. Formal dining room, great living room with gleaming oak wood flooring, 3 bedrooms including primary suite with walk-in closet and adjoining full bath, Lots of natural light throughout, separate laundry room includes newer washer and dryer with utility sink. Walkout lower level provides flexible living space with family room, 3rd full bath, additional sleeping area, egress window, could be finished for 4th bedroom, crawl space with loads of storage space, great patio access for entertainment, Two sheds for extra outdoor storage, Covered open front porch/ deck creates the perfect space to relax and enjoy the peaceful setting. Convenient location with easy access to Jackson, Grass Lake, Chelsea, and I-94. Pride of ownership shines in this lovely home in a peaceful, convenient location.
Active
$379,900
4926 Walz Rd, Jackson, MI 49201
3beds
2,549sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
2.75 Acres Lot
$371,100 Zestimate®
$149/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Egress windowFormal dining roomScenic viewsAppliance package
- 3 days |
- 1,496 |
- 102 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
TRACEY J CONNORS 517-206-6798,
ERA Reardon Realty, L.L.C. 517-782-2996
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26022035
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15.00 x 11.00
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11.00 x 11.00
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 208
- Dimensions: 16.00 x 13.00
Bedroom 4
- Description: Non Conforming
- Level: Basement
- Area: 126
- Dimensions: 14.00 x 9.00
Dining area
- Description: Breakfast Nook
- Level: Main
- Area: 99
- Dimensions: 11.00 x 9.00
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 108
- Dimensions: 12.00 x 9.00
Family room
- Level: Basement
- Area: 989
- Dimensions: 43.00 x 23.00
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13.00 x 12.00
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 77
- Dimensions: 11.00 x 7.00
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 289
- Dimensions: 17.00 x 17.00
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Center Island
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl, Wood
- Basement: Crawl Space,Partial,Walk-Out Access
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,789
- Total interior livable area: 2,549 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 760
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Rear, Garage Door Opener, Attached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 2.75 Acres
- Dimensions: 203 x 590
- Features: Ground Cover, Shrubs/Hedges
Details
- Parcel number: 000091512600305
- Zoning description: AG
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2003
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Jackson
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $149/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $104,964
- Annual tax amount: $2,449
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,Conventional
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$371,100
$353,000 - $390,000
$2,208/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $379,900+123.6%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2012 | Sold | $169,900+0.6%$67/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/2012 | Pending sale | $168,900$66/sqft |
Source: Edward Surovell Realtors #20002746 Report a problem | ||
| 6/26/2012 | Listed for sale | $168,900$66/sqft |
| 6/14/2012 | Pending sale | $168,900$66/sqft |
| 10/14/2011 | Price change | $168,900-3.4%$66/sqft |
| 11/20/2010 | Listed for sale | $174,900$69/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $154,334 +0.1% |
| 2024 | -- | $154,145 +35.5% |
| 2021 | $2,997 | $113,758 +4.2% |
| 2020 | -- | $109,153 +5.3% |
| 2019 | -- | $103,612 +19.5% |
| 2018 | -- | $86,712 -0.9% |
| 2017 | -- | $87,500 -0.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $87,807 +6.5% |
| 2015 | -- | $82,465 +5.2% |
| 2014 | -- | $78,369 +4.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $74,735 -6.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $79,833 -6.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $85,450 +0.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $84,750 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49201