Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Greenwald Realty Group
    $499,900

    493 North Shore Road, Chesterfield, NH 03462

    3beds
    3,369sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1992
    0.8 Acres Lot
    $489,100 Zestimate®
    $148/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Elevated positionSpacious vaulted ceilingRemodeled kitchenBrand-new roofNewer boilerExtra storage spaceThree generous bedrooms
    Don't miss this "Super Cute" home, it's here, it's available, and it's just waiting for you to come see it! Imagine waking up to the laid-back atmosphere of Spofford Lake every single day, right from your own private oasis nestled high on a hill in Spofford, N.H. This stunning home isn't just a place to live; it's a lifestyle, offering unparalleled serenity and natural beauty. From its elevated position, you'll feel like you're close to the lake activities, yet have your own private location. Step inside and discover a spacious, vaulted ceiling, open-concept living and kitchen area, designed for both comfortable daily life and effortless entertaining. With three generous bedrooms and three full baths, there's ample space for everyone to relax and unwind. The home soaks in natural light, thanks to an abundance of open windows that perfectly frame the picturesque surroundings. This property truly shines with its recent, thoughtful upgrades, ensuring modern comfort and peace of mind. A brand-new roof, efficient mini-splits, and a newer boiler mean you can settle in without a worry. The remodeled kitchen offers plenty of counter space, a pantry, center island, and is ready for culinary adventures. Step outside and enjoy the expansive wraparound decks, offering the perfect spot for morning coffee, evening cocktails, or simply soaking in the sun. For those who love to host or need extra space, a separate extended-stay guest area provides ultimate flexibility and privacy in the basement area. You'll love the extra storage space and proximity to pristine Spofford Lake, schools, shopping, restaurants, ski areas, and quick access to major highways. See you at the Lake!
    1 day
    |
    831
    |
    52
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Todd A Bassler,

    Greenwald Realty Group 603-357-3035

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5090150MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Baseboard
      Cooling
      • Mini Split
      Features
      • Central Vacuum
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Vinyl Plank
      • Basement: Climate Controlled,Concrete,Walkout,Exterior Entry,Walk-Out Access
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,489
      • Total interior livable area: 3,369 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,529
      • Finished area below ground: 840

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Paved, Carport
      • Has carport: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Waterfront features: Lakes
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 164
      Lot
      • Size: 0.8 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting, Sloped, Steep Slope, Near Snowmobile Trails, Near School(s)
      Details
      • Parcel number: CHFDM5JBD013
      • Zoning description: RES

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Clapboard Exterior
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1992

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: 1250 Gallon, Private Sewer
      • Utilities for property: Phone, Cable at Site, Propane, Telephone at Site

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Spofford

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $148/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $277,400
      • Annual tax amount: $6,414
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $489,100

        $465,000 - $514,000

        $3,173/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$499,900+96%$148/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5090150 Report a problem
        9/4/2019Sold$255,000+2%$76/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4747641 Report a problem
        8/21/2019Pending sale$249,950$74/sqft
        Source: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate The Masiello Group #4747641 Report a problem
        7/10/2019Price change$249,950-7.4%$74/sqft
        6/13/2019Price change$269,900-3.6%$80/sqft
        4/26/2019Listed for sale$279,900+1.9%$83/sqft
        Source: BH&G - The Masiello Group #4747641 Report a problem
        11/28/2017Listing removed$274,780$82/sqft
        Source: BH&G - The Masiello Group #4652771 Report a problem
        8/10/2017Listed for sale$274,780$82/sqft
        Source: BH&G - The Masiello Group #4652771 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,615 +2.1%$277,400
        2023$5,498 +2.1%$277,400
        2022$5,387 -9.1%$277,400 +5.9%
        2021$5,924 $262,000
        2020$5,924 +1.4%$262,000 +0.1%
        2019$5,843 +10.7%$261,800
        2018$5,278 +22.7%$261,800 +29.4%
        2016$4,301 -4.3%$202,300
        2014$4,493 $202,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03462

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable