Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,595,000

    493 Valley Road, New Canaan, CT 06840

    4beds
    4,322sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1947
    2.09 Acres Lot
    $1,892,000 Zestimate®
    $369/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Quietly set back from the road in one of New Canaan's most serene settings, 493 Valley Road is a beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 4-bath Colonial offering an exceptional sense of peace and privacy-just minutes from downtown New Canaan, Wilton, and the Silvermine area. Move-in ready and extensively improved, this inviting home blends timeless character with modern comfort: a renovated kitchen, updated bathrooms, refinished hardwood floors, and fresh interior and exterior paint are among many recent improvements throughout. A beautifully appointed chefs kitchen opens to a stunning dining room where a full wall of windows looks out to an expansive yard and water views that create a truly idyllic backdrop. The living room, anchored by a wood-burning fireplace and custom built-ins, flows directly to the deck for seamless indoor-outdoor living. A spacious family room with its own fireplace and French doors offers a relaxed setting for everyday gatherings. A private office and separate den provide flexible spaces to work or retreat. Upstairs, four generously sized bedrooms include a spacious primary suite with a newly renovated bath, plus a secondary bedroom privately situated alongside an updated full bath, offering flexibility as a guest suite when needed. The finished lower level adds bonus space for recreation/fitness, or media, with ample storage. Some places let you escape. Some let you stay connected. 493 Valley Road does both. Peace and convenience, without compromise.
    17 hours
    |
    1,565
    |
    140
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Jennifer Leahy Team,

    Chau Ngo (917)848-0341,

    Compass Connecticut, LLC 203-343-0141

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24176198MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Remodeled, Bay/Bow Window, Full Bath, Stall Shower
      Family room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Fireplace, French Doors, Wall/Wall Carpet
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Features: Remodeled, Breakfast Bar, Quartz Counters, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Features: Balcony/Deck, Built-in Features, Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
      Features
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Basement: Partial
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,322
      • Total interior livable area: 4,322 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,386
      • Finished area below ground: 936

• Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Waterfront, River Front
      Lot
      • Size: 2.09 Acres
      • Features: Few Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 188240
      • Zoning: 2AC

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1947

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $369/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $966,420
      • Annual tax amount: $16,130
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,892,000

        $1.70M - $2.12M

        $8,290/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$1,595,000+32.9%$369/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24176198 Report a problem
        5/12/2022Sold$1,200,000-3.9%$278/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170441503 Report a problem
        2/9/2022Contingent$1,249,000$289/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170441503 Report a problem
        1/14/2022Listed for sale$1,249,000$289/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170441503 Report a problem
        12/22/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Smart MLS #170441503 Report a problem
        9/30/2021Listed for sale$1,249,000+85%$289/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170441503 Report a problem
        7/1/1998Sold$675,000+22.7%$156/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #97032347 Report a problem
        6/15/1989Sold$550,000$127/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$16,130 +3.4%$966,420
        2024$15,598 +14.1%$966,420 +33.9%
        2023$13,668 +3.1%$721,630
        2022$13,256 +1.2%$721,630
        2021$13,105 $721,630
        2020$13,105 -0.4%$721,630
        2019$13,163 -13.1%$721,630 -19.2%
        2018$15,139 +1.7%$892,640
        2017$14,880 +2.2%$892,640
        2016$14,559 +2%$892,640
        2015$14,273 +2.9%$892,640
        2014$13,872 +21.8%$892,640 +14.4%
        2013$11,389 +3.6%$780,600
        2012$10,991 +1.7%$780,600
        2011$10,811 +2%$780,600
        2010$10,601 +1.7%$780,600
        2009$10,421 -12%$780,600 -0.4%
        2008$11,848 +4%$783,600
        2007$11,394 +3.6%$783,600
        2006$11,002 +4.9%$783,600
        2005$10,492 +5.8%$783,600
        2004$9,920 -12.5%$783,600 -3.3%
        2003$11,337 +26.8%$810,390 +89.2%
        2001$8,943 +2%$428,300 +0%
        2000$8,771 +5%$428,260
        1999$8,351 $428,260

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06840

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable