Backing up to National Forest with trail access, enjoy the scenic beauty of this beautiful location, nestled in the pines, but only minutes from downtown Prescott on paved roads, offering the best of both worlds, convenience and privacy. Main floor has two bedrooms, kitchen, bathroom, and living room. Lower floor has a potential bedroom, family room and storage/workshop. Room for additional parking exists at the top of the hill. Mineral rights are included in this historic mining claim. Walkout basement is plumbed with greywater shower and washbasin. Lower floor is walkout basement, and not fully finished but a recent FHA appraisal did include it as living space. Assessor shows main floor only as living space. Lower floor is ready to be fully finished, and top floor has been fully remodeled recently. With some further renovation this home could be made into a 3 bedroom, 2 bath home with additional family room and mudroom.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/25)
$440,000
4939 S Juniper Loop Rd, Prescott, AZ 86303
2beds
900sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1988
0.38 Acres Lot
$431,500 Zestimate®
$489/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Nestled in the pines
- 34 days |
- 948 |
- 75 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Christie Balow 928-499-4208,
Realty ONE Group Mountain Desert
Source: PAAR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 1080707
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Electric, Mini-Split Unit(s), Pellet Stove, Wall Furnace
Cooling
- Has cooling: Yes
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Sink
Features
- Kit/Din Combo, Liv/Din Combo
- Flooring: Concrete, Vinyl
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Walk-Out Access,Partially Finished,Plumbed,Slab
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 900
- Total interior livable area: 900 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway Dirt
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Native Species, Gray Water System
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Forest, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 0.38 Acres
- Topography: Borders Nat'l Forest,Hillside,Ponderosa Pine,Rural,Sloped - Gentle,Views
Details
- Parcel number: 93
- Zoning: RCU-2A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1988
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Septic Conv
- Water: Private
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $489/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $305,180
- Annual tax amount: $1,071
- Date on market: 4/11/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 35 days
- Exclusions: No
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$431,500
$410,000 - $453,000
$1,997/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/25/2026 | Price change | $440,000-2.2%$489/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2026 | Price change | $450,000+15.7%$500/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2024 | Listed for sale | $389,000+2.4%$432/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/11/2024 | Sold | $380,000-2.3%$422/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/31/2024 | Contingent | $389,000$432/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2024 | Listed for sale | $389,000$432/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2024 | Contingent | $389,000$432/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/19/2024 | Listed for sale | $389,000+128.8%$432/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2014 | Sold | $170,000-7.1%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2014 | Price change | $183,000-3.6%$203/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Check Realty #969256 Report a problem | ||
| 9/5/2013 | Price change | $189,900-4.8%$211/sqft |
| 7/2/2013 | Price change | $199,500-7.2%$222/sqft |
| 4/14/2013 | Listed for sale | $215,000$239/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $889 +3.6% | $12,086 +5% |
| 2024 | $858 +3.4% | $11,510 -67.1% |
| 2023 | $830 -2.7% | $35,003 +21.2% |
| 2022 | $853 +1.2% | $28,879 -1.3% |
| 2021 | $843 -0.9% | $29,258 +9.8% |
| 2020 | $850 +4.7% | $26,648 |
| 2019 | $812 | -- |
| 2018 | -- | -- |
| 2017 | -- | -- |
| 2016 | -- | -- |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | $370 | $5,060 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | $347 -13.9% | -- |
| 2008 | $403 | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 86303