Skip main navigation
Pending
Street View
  • $58,500

    494 S Crea St, Decatur, IL 62522

    2beds
    1,675sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    3,484.8 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $35/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Leaf guard gutters
    This well-maintained two-story home features 2 bedrooms and 1.5 baths, conveniently located near downtown Decatur. Owned by the same owner since 1992, the property has been thoughtfully cared for over the years with several major updates, including central air installed in 2023, a roof approximately 6 years old, leaf guard gutters, and a furnace less than 10 years old. The home also includes a Generac generator that has been professionally serviced every 3 months for added peace of mind.
    3 days
    |
    294
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tony Piraino 217-875-0555,

    Brinkoetter REALTORS®,

    Arionna Massey 217-791-0195,

    Brinkoetter REALTORS®

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6257900MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Width: 12
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Basement: Unfinished,Full
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,675
      • Total interior livable area: 1,675 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,675
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 3,484.8 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 041215329008
      • Zoning: RES
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding
      • Foundation: Basement
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1900

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $35/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $15,218
      • Annual tax amount: $408
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 4 days
      • Road surface type: Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Pending sale$58,500$35/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6257900 Report a problem
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$58,500$35/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6257900 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$408 +11.5%$15,218 +3.7%
        2023$366 +103.5%$14,679 +15%
        2022$180 +90.9%$12,759 +7.1%
        2021$94 $11,916 +3.8%
        2020-- $11,476 +1%
        2019-- $11,362 -0.3%
        2018$42 -42.9%$11,400 -2.6%
        2017$74 -15.2%$11,704 -1%
        2016$87 +38.6%$11,823 +1.8%
        2015$63 +30.2%$11,614 +1%
        2014$48 -45.8%$11,499 -3.6%
        2013$89 -62%$11,931 -3%
        2012$234 $12,300
        2011-- $12,300 -16.6%
        2010-- $14,752
        2009-- $14,752 +10.4%
        2006-- $13,367
        2005-- $13,367

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62522

          Getting around

          54 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          54 / 100
          Bikeable