Fully updated 2-bedroom, 1-bath home built in 1996 on ±0.24 acres in the highly desirable Nolin Lake area—an emerging hotspot for short-term rentals. This move-in ready property features an eat-in kitchen, durable vinyl siding, metal roof, covered front porch with scenic views, and a rear deck. A detached garage, attached storage area, and second driveway provide ample space for boats, campers, lake gear, and guest parking. Located approx. 3 miles from Nolin River Lake Dam and minutes from Mammoth Cave National Park, this property offers excellent potential as a short-term rental, vacation home, or investment opportunity in a high-demand tourist area.
For sale
$129,900
4940 Nolin Dam Rd, Mammoth Cave, KY 42259
2beds
630sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
-- sqft lot
$130,400 Zestimate®
$206/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached garageDurable vinyl sidingEat-in kitchenAttached storage areaMetal roofRear deck
- 2 days |
- 40 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Amy Cottrell,
EXP Realty LLC
Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS,MLS#: 1716927
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Carpet, Ceiling Fan
- Level: First
- Area: 129.38
- Dimensions: 11.50 x 11.25
Bedroom
- Description: Carpet, Ceiling Fan
- Level: First
- Area: 110.25
- Dimensions: 9.80 x 11.25
Full bathroom
- Description: Solid surface counter, Tub/Shower combo
- Level: First
- Area: 40
- Dimensions: 8.00 x 5.00
Dining area
- Description: Eat-in kitchen
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Description: Eat-in kitchen, Vinyl flooring
- Level: First
- Area: 186
- Dimensions: 15.50 x 12.00
Laundry
- Description: Laundry closet
- Level: First
Living room
- Description: Vinyl flooring, Ceiling fan
- Level: First
- Area: 130.2
- Dimensions: 15.50 x 8.40
Interior area
- Total structure area: 630
- Total interior livable area: 630 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 630
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Detached
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Fencing: Privacy,Partial
Details
- Additional structures: Garage(s), Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 0545005316.00
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1996
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $206/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $47,000
- Annual tax amount: $450
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$130,400
$124,000 - $137,000
$850/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $129,900+18.2%$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/25/2025 | Listing removed | $109,900$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2024 | Listed for sale | $109,900+144.2%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/5/2017 | Sold | $45,000+400%$71/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2016 | Sold | $9,000-76.9%$14/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/22/2005 | Sold | $39,000$62/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $450 +526.9% | $47,000 +4.4% |
| 2022 | $72 | $45,000 |
| 2021 | $72 -13.6% | $45,000 |
| 2020 | $83 -81.5% | $45,000 |
| 2019 | $448 +2.7% | $45,000 |
| 2018 | $436 +11.2% | $45,000 +9.8% |
| 2017 | $392 +1.8% | $41,000 |
| 2016 | $385 | $41,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $41,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $41,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $41,000 +5.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $39,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 42259
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Kyrock Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-4Distance: 4.3 mi
- 7/10Edmonson County Middle SchoolGrades: 7-8Distance: 5.9 mi
- 4/10Edmonson County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 5.9 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Kentucky
- Edmonson County
- Mammoth Cave
- 42259
- 4940 Nolin Dam Rd