Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $250,000

    4940 Tanglewood AVENUE, Racine, WI 53402

    3beds
    1,719sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1958
    9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
    $263,000 Zestimate®
    $145/sqft
    $2,108 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $263,000

    $229,000 - $305,000

    $2,108/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,108/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,108/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,731/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,731/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this stunning brick exterior ranch-style home! This charming home features 3 bedrooms , 2 full baths & a bright living room with a cozy wood-burning fireplace. The home boasts built-in cabinets, recessed lighting, w/3 elegant pocket doors for added functionality. The kitchen flows seemlessly into the dining room. The partially finished basement is perfect for entertaining, while the submersible sump pump ensures peace of mind. Significant upgrades include a newer furnace (2020) and a 40-gallon water heater (2017). Plus, the roof was replaced in 2022 with durable 3D shingles. Enjoy the convenience of a 1.5 car attached garage in a addition to the paved driveway for 2+ cars...Don't miss the chance to make this beautiful home yours .. call today & schedule a showing today!!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rivera-Conley& Associates Team*,

    RE/MAX Service First

    Bought with:

    Andres Vasquez

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 1900761MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Metro MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 11 x 14
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 11 x 14
    Bathroom
    • Features: Shower on Lower, Tub Only, Ceramic Tile, Shower Over Tub, Shower Stall
    Dining room
    • Area: 81
    • Dimensions: 9 x 9
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 285
    • Dimensions: 15 x 19
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
    Features
    • High Speed Internet, Pantry
    • Flooring: Wood or Sim.Wood Floors
    • Basement: Block,Full,Partially Finished,Sump Pump
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,719
    • Total interior livable area: 1,719 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,068
    • Finished area below ground: 651

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1.5
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached, 1 Car, 1 Space
    • Attached garage spaces: 1.5
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 9,583 sqft
    • Dimensions: 139' x 73'
    Details
    • Parcel number: 104042329611000
    • Zoning: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Brick/Stone, Aluminum Trim
    Condition
    • 21+ Years
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1958

DateEventPrice
    1/31/2025Sold$250,000-2%$145/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1900761 Report a problem
    1/7/2025Pending sale$255,000$148/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1900761 Report a problem
    12/28/2024Listed for sale$255,000$148/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1900761 Report a problem
    12/16/2024Pending sale$255,000$148/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1900761 Report a problem
    12/13/2024Price change$255,000-3.8%$148/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1900761 Report a problem
    11/29/2024Listed for sale$265,000+71.1%$154/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1900761 Report a problem
    1/21/2019Sold$154,900$90/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/12/2018Price change$154,900-6.1%$90/sqft
    Source: Cherry Home Realty, LLC #1612046 Report a problem
    10/26/2018Price change$164,900-3.5%$96/sqft
    Source: Cherry Home Realty, LLC #1612046 Report a problem
    10/14/2018Price change$170,900-2.3%$99/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/1/2018Listed for sale$174,900$102/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,839 +1.3%$238,300 +8.5%
    2023$3,789 +5.6%$219,700 +1.1%
    2022$3,586 +5%$217,400 +16.1%
    2021$3,417 $187,300 +25.5%
    2020-- $149,200
    2019$2,922 +22%$149,200 +17.1%
    2018$2,396 -0.4%$127,400
    2017$2,406 +4.5%$127,400 +5.7%
    2016$2,304 $120,500
    2015$2,304 +4.1%$120,500
    2014$2,212 -10.6%$120,500
    2013$2,473 -4.3%$120,500
    2012$2,584 -0.7%$120,500 -16.6%
    2011$2,603 +3.1%$144,400
    2010$2,523 +1.5%$144,400
    2009$2,485 +3.1%$144,400
    2008$2,410 +2.9%$144,400
    2007$2,342 +1%$144,400
    2006$2,318 -1.7%$144,400 +27.8%
    2005$2,359 +1.9%$113,000
    2004$2,315 +1.1%$113,000
    2003$2,289 +5%$113,000
    2002$2,179 -11.4%$113,000 +10%
    2001$2,459 +4%$102,700
    2000$2,364 $102,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 53402