This cleared and fenced property offers an ideal homesite with power, water, and a 200-amp meter box already installed — providing more than enough capacity to support both a future home and a workshop. A brand-new 900 sq. ft. barn is ready for storage, equipment, or immediate use. Enjoy a picturesque mix of open pasture and mature trees, thoughtfully split for versatility. The land sits on a gentle hillside overlooking a peaceful small valley, creating a beautiful backdrop for your dream build. Peach trees add charm and character, while the blacktop road offers easy access in all seasons. Located just 5 minutes from the Lake Ray Roberts boat ramp, this property is perfect for outdoor enthusiasts, hobby farmers, or anyone seeking quiet country living without sacrificing convenience. Whether you’re looking to build now or invest for the future, this turn-key property is ready for your vision.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/5)
$259,000
495 Blackjack Rd, Valley View, TX 76272
1beds
--baths
900sqft
Est.:
Farm, Single Family Residence
Built in 2023
2.5 Acres Lot
$251,400 Zestimate®
$288/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cleared and fenced property
- 95 days |
- 330 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Christin Melton 0821962 940-300-1145,
Compass RE Texas, LLC. 214-814-8100
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21177347
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Features
- Other
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 900 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Gravel
- Covered spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 2.5 Acres
- Features: Acreage, Cleared, Few Trees
- Residential vegetation: Cleared
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Stable(s)
- Parcel number: 313659
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 2023
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, See Remarks
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $288/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $183,852
- Annual tax amount: $1,898
- Date on market: 2/17/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 95 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$251,400
$239,000 - $264,000
$1,647/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $259,000-3.7%$288/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21177347 Report a problem | ||
| 2/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $269,000$299/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21177347 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,898 +26.6% | $131,852 +22.4% |
| 2023 | $1,499 -5.2% | $107,708 +10% |
| 2022 | $1,581 +29.4% | $97,917 +46.1% |
| 2021 | $1,221 | $67,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76272