Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $495,000

    496 New London Road, Salem, CT 06420

    --beds
    --baths
    35.1Acres
    : 
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    35.1 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Pull permits and start building. Lot 1 496 New London Road on the corner of Woodchuck Road consists of 35.1 acres with approvals in place for 24 units, condominiums. Boundaries marked in field by surveyor, bond in place, and mylars recorded at Salem town hall. Located near several subdivisions featuring some of Salem's largest and most expensive homes. Private setting with rural feel yet minutes to everything. Convenient to Salem 4-corners for gas, restaurants, ice cream, and local shopping. Easy access to Route 11 to Route 2 and Hartford as well as I95 to Groton Subbase, General Dynamics (Electric Boat) facilities, and Pfizer. General Dynamics (EB) has purchased the Crystal Mall and will be hiring 3,000-5,000 engineers and other personnel. The condos will be 7.6 miles (less than 15 minutes) away. Minutes to New London, Waterford, Groton, and Colchester for the shopping, restaurants, and entertainment they offer. Close to Gardner Lake for swimming, boating, and fishing. Convenient to several golf courses, state parks, lakes, stables for boarding your horses and/or riding and much more.
    153 days
    |
    189
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ron Bates (860)447-8839,

    Signature Properties of N.E. 860-447-8839

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24144272MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0

      Property

      Features
      • Frontage length: 2235
      Lot
      • Size: 35.1 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Wetlands, Few Trees, Level, Sloped, Rolling Slope, Lot Staked, Highway Access, Suburban
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1562506
      • Zoning: RU-A

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Needed
      • Water: Well Required
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Phone Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Golf, Lake, Library, Park, Public Rec Facilities, Shopping/Mall
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Salem

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $163,600
      • Annual tax amount: $4,941
      • Date on market: 12/11/2025

DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Pending sale$495,000
        Source: Smart MLS #24144272 Report a problem
        12/18/2025Listed for sale$495,000-29.2%
        Source: Smart MLS #24144272 Report a problem
        8/16/2024Listing removed$698,900
        Source: Smart MLS #170624048 Report a problem
        4/28/2024Listed for sale$698,900-34.1%
        Source: Smart MLS #170624048 Report a problem
        3/1/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Smart MLS #170624048 Report a problem
        2/11/2024Listed for sale$1,060,000+360.9%
        Source: Smart MLS #170624048 Report a problem
        2/10/2022Sold$230,000-20.7%
        Source: Smart MLS #170344564 Report a problem
        11/23/2021Contingent$289,900
        Source: Smart MLS #170344564 Report a problem
        10/24/2021Price change$289,900-1.7%
        Source: Smart MLS #170344564 Report a problem
        5/24/2021Listed for sale$294,900
        Source: Smart MLS #170344564 Report a problem
        4/14/2021Contingent$294,900
        Source: Smart MLS #170344564 Report a problem
        10/7/2020Listed for sale$294,900
        Source: Smart MLS #170344564 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,941 +3.1%$163,600
        2024$4,793 -15.8%$163,600 -17.2%
        2023$5,694 +1215%$197,700 +1216.2%
        2022$433 +45.3%$15,020 +62.6%
        2021$298 $9,240
        2020$298 $9,240
        2019$298 $9,240
        2018$298 $9,240
        2017$298 +87.4%$9,240 +84.4%
        2016$159 $5,010
        2015$159 $5,010

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,106/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2421
        Property taxes
        $685
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06420

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable