THE VIEWS ARE SPECTACULAR! Enjoy sweeping hill country views from this new 4BR/4.5BA home on 7.14 acres, located on coveted Hartfield Rd, just a few miles from Round Top. Set in the rolling hills of Central Texas, this property offers open-concept living, kitchen, and dining with wood flooring and high-end appliances including a 48” gas range, wine cooler, ice machine, and ample storage. Oversized garage with protective flooring for easy maintenance. A covered patio with built-in grill extends the living space outdoors with room for a pool and cabana. Buyers may further customize with a casita, pickleball court, pond, additional trees, or more. Minutes to Round Top and La Grange for dining, shopping, and entertainment. Located in the Heart Field community, dedicated to land preservation, with a wildlife tax valuation keeping taxes low. Low taxes (~$7,500/yr). Strong short-term rental potential ($75K–$100K/yr).
Pending
Price cut: $299.5K (4/24)
$1,950,000
4961 Hartfield Rd, Round Top, TX 78954
4beds
3,141sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 2025
7.14 Acres Lot
$1,835,900 Zestimate®
$621/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Sweeping hill country viewsWood flooringWine coolerIce machineAmple storageHigh-end appliances
- 69 days |
- 321 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Frank Hillbolt TREC #0502045 979-249-5732,
Round Top Real Estate
Source: HAR,MLS#: 9817191
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Half Bath, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Soaking Tub
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Soft Closing Drawers, Walk-in Pantry
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Wine Refrigerator, Double Oven, Electric Oven, Microwave, Free-Standing Range, Gas Range, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
Features
- High Ceilings, Prewired for Alarm System, All Bedrooms Down, En-Suite Bath, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Engineered Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Insulated/Low-E windows
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,141
- Total interior livable area: 3,141 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Oversized, Garage Door Opener, Double-Wide Driveway, Porte-Cochere
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 7.14 Acres
- Features: 5 Up to 10 Acres
- Topography: Rolling
Details
- Parcel number: R119580
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary,Ranch
- Property subtype: Farm
Materials
- Spray Foam Insulation, Cement Board, Stone, Wood
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: Yes
- Year built: 2025
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $621/sqft
- Date on market: 3/13/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$1,835,900
$1.74M - $1.93M
$3,834/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Pending sale | $1,950,000$621/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Price change | $1,950,000-13.3%$621/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2026 | Price change | $2,249,500-19.4%$716/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Price change | $2,790,000+24.1%$888/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2026 | Price change | $2,249,000-9.9%$716/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2025 | Price change | $2,495,000-10.6%$794/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,790,000$888/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78954