Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $760,000

    497 Mount Alto Rd SW, Rome, GA 30165

    3beds
    3,214sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2007
    1.77 Acres Lot
    $759,800 Zestimate®
    $236/sqft
    $2,850 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $759,800

    $722,000 - $798,000

    $2,850/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,850/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,850/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,518/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,518/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Stunning one-of-a-kind brick and stone home on beautiful Mt. Alto. Breathtaking views abound on the main level, or if you prefer, soak in the views from your private plunge pool. This home has been beautifully maintained with many improvements. Professionally landscaped front yard with custom stacked stone wall and ornamental fencing. Tiered large fenced-in backyard with gorgeous shrubbery and sodded lawn. Front and backyard irrigation system. Updated siding along the back and side of the house. New steps leading to the firepit and backyard. New HVAC system and Generac generator. Updated screen porch with custom bead board ceiling and wood tile floor. Heart pine floors in master suite and hallway. The large gourmet kitchen has custom built cabinets, gas range/stove, and wine/beverage cooler. The main level also offers two bedrooms or office space as well as a spacious master suite which includes a bath containing heated floors and shower sauna. Lower level has full kitchen, exercise room, large great room and another bedroom suite with full bath including walk-in shower. Abundant storage space, two-car garage and ample outside parking are only a few of the many amenities that this lovely home offers.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Debbie V O'Connor 706-346-1562,

    Toles, Temple & Wright, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Dale Willerson, 432013

    Keller Williams Northwest

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10692267MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Dining room
    • Features: Dining Rm/Living Rm Combo, Seats 12+
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Area, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Second Kitchen, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-in Pantry
    Heating
    • Central, Dual, Electric, Forced Air, Propane
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Dual, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Electric Water Heater, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
    • Laundry: In Hall, In Kitchen
    Features
    • Beamed Ceilings, High Ceilings, In-Law Floorplan, Master On Main Level, Separate Shower, Tile Bath, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    • Basement: Bath Finished,Concrete,Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Full,Interior Entry
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Masonry
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,214
    • Total interior livable area: 3,214 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,027
    • Finished area below ground: 1,187

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level, Parking Pad, Side/Rear Entrance
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Screened
    • Exterior features: Garden, Sprinkler System
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Pool/Spa Combo, In Ground, Salt Water
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Front Yard
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s), Seasonal View, Valley
    Lot
    • Size: 1.77 Acres
    • Features: Open Lot, Private, Sloped
    • Residential vegetation: Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: H14Z 079A

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Brick 3 Side,Brick Front,Ranch,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Stone
    • Foundation: Block, Slab
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2007

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Generator
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: None
    Location
    • Region: Rome
    • Subdivision: Mt. Alto

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/17/2026Sold$760,000-1.9%$236/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10692267 Report a problem
    3/23/2026Pending sale$775,000$241/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10692267 Report a problem
    2/16/2026Listed for sale$775,000+1309.1%$241/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10692267 Report a problem
    5/7/2021Sold$55,000-88.2%$17/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/12/2017Sold$466,000-6.8%$145/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #8051259 Report a problem
    3/28/2017Pending sale$499,900$156/sqft
    Source: TOLES, TEMPLE & WRIGHT, INC. #8051259 Report a problem
    11/8/2016Price change$499,900-16.7%$156/sqft
    8/11/2016Listed for sale$599,900+404.1%$187/sqft
    11/30/2006Sold$119,000$37/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,571 +25.1%$54,857 +25%
    2024$1,256 -0.2%$43,886
    2023$1,258 +92.8%$43,886 +29.4%
    2022$653 -8.9%$33,912 +42.9%
    2021$717 +12.4%$23,738 +13.3%
    2020$638 +1.3%$20,946
    2019$629 +15.2%$20,946 +15.4%
    2018$546 $18,153 -86.9%
    2017$546 -83.8%$138,397 +3.8%
    2016$3,379 $133,274
    2015-- $133,274
    2014-- $133,274
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30165