Skip main navigation
Active
  • $64,000

    497 Rascaltown Rd, Loretto, TN 38469

    --beds
    --baths
    5.01Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    5.01 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to 497 Rascaltown Rd - a gated, fully fenced 5.01 acre lot. The 1 acre build site has been thoughtfully cleared & graded for a new home. City water & power are at the road. USDA soil maps show more than 80 inches of depth to bedrock; favorable for septic permitting. An old shed shaded by the treeline at the back of the clearing will protect feed or materials from the elements. Back behind the clearing, you'll find 4 acres of rolling terrain & open, mature hardwood timber. A small spring in the woods flows into & feeds the neighboring pond. There's 190 ft of paved frontage & annual property taxes were only $142.75 last year. No HOA. 25 minutes to Florence | A little over an hour to Huntsville | 1 hour to Columbia | 45 minutes to Athens | 10 minutes to Loretto. Conventional land loans available for 10% down. Owner financing available for 20% down minimum & a credit check. Give us a call for more info or to schedule a showing!
    14 hours
    |
    51
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Sam Wallace 205-225-4447,

    The Homestead Group 205-225-4447

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3214266MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 5.01 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Wooded
      • Topography: Cleared,Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 176 03521 000
      • Zoning: Res
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $28,400
      • Annual tax amount: $143
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026

DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$64,000+236.9%
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3214266 Report a problem
        6/9/2017Sold$18,9950%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/8/2015Sold$19,000-5%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/24/2014Sold$19,995+8.7%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/3/2011Sold$18,400
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$143 $7,100
        2024$143 $7,100
        2023$143 $7,100
        2022$143 +0.5%$7,100 +47.9%
        2021$142 $4,800
        2020$142 $4,800
        2019$142 $4,800
        2018$142 +0%$4,800
        2017$142 $4,800
        2016$142 +8%$4,800
        2015$131 $4,800
        2014$131 $4,800
        2013$131 $4,800
        2011$131 $4,800
        2010$131 $4,800
        2009-- $4,800 +6.1%
        2008$137 $4,525
        2007$137 $4,525
        2006$137 +9.8%$4,525
        2005$124 $4,525
        2004$124 +14.9%$4,525 +9.7%
        2003$108 $4,125 0%
        2001-- $4,126 -75%
        2000-- $16,503

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 38469