Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $159,900

    497 Rockingham Rd, Gray, TN 37615

    3beds
    735sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential, Manufactured Home
    Built in 1996
    0.59 Acres Lot
    $42,500 Zestimate®
    $218/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fresh paint throughoutMature treesBeautiful flat yardWasher and dryer hookupsWelcoming outdoor living space
    MULTIPLE OFFERS!! SELLER ACCEPTING OFFERS UNTIL 4PM ON MONDAY, 5/18. Tucked away in one of Gray, Tennessee's most desirable and peaceful areas, this charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers the perfect blend of privacy, outdoor space, and East Tennessee charm. Situated on nearly 0.6 acres with a beautiful flat yard and mature trees, this property is ideal as a full-time residence, weekend getaway, hunting or fishing retreat, or investment opportunity with excellent Airbnb or rental potential. Enjoy relaxing mornings on the covered front porch that stretches across the entire front of the home, creating a welcoming outdoor living space. Inside, you'll find freshly sanded and stained hardwood floors, fresh paint throughout, and an updated bathroom featuring new flooring, sink, and toilet. Washer and dryer hookups add convenience. The main portion of the home is constructed of log, adding rustic character and warmth, with an additional 339 square feet added on for a total of approximately 735 square feet. The home sits on a permanent foundation and includes deeded lake access, making it a rare find for outdoor enthusiasts and those seeking a quiet retreat close to nature. (Deeded lake access is the boat ramp at/next to Rockingham Marina) If you've been searching for an affordable East Tennessee property with charm, versatility, and incredible potential, this Gray gem is one you won't want to miss.
    3 days
    |
    1,806
    |
    174
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Holli Haselton 423-794-6949,

    CENTURY 21 Legacy Fort Henry 423-239-6112

    Source: TVRMLS,MLS#: 9995333

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Baseboard
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), None
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Laminate Counters
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Tile
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 735
      • Total interior livable area: 735 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, Gravel
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
      • Waterfront features: Lake Privileges
      Lot
      • Size: 0.59 Acres
      • Dimensions: 102.6 x 252.79
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 013g B 001.00
      • Zoning: R

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: MobileManufactured
      • Architectural style: Cabin
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential, Manufactured Home
      Materials
      • Log, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Average
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1996

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: At Road, Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $218/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $34,400
      • Annual tax amount: $147
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Holli Haselton

      Holli Haselton

      (423) 794-6949

Estimated market value

        $42,500

        $32,000 - $56,000

        $736/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$159,900+481.5%$218/sqft
        Source: TVRMLS #9995333 Report a problem
        7/27/2007Sold$27,500+37.5%$37/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/25/2002Sold$20,000$27/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$147 $8,600
        2024$147 -5.3%$8,600 +19%
        2023$155 $7,225
        2022$155 $7,225
        2021$155 $7,225
        2020$155 $7,225
        2019$155 $7,225 +12.5%
        2018-- $6,425
        2017$153 $6,425
        2016$153 +20.2%$6,425
        2015$127 $6,425
        2014$127 $6,425
        2013-- $6,425 -8.5%
        2011$134 $7,025
        2010$134 $7,025
        2009$134 $7,025
        2008-- $7,025 +1.8%
        2007$162 +17.5%$6,900
        2006$138 +7%$6,900
        2005$129 +26.6%$6,900 +26.6%
        2004$102 +2%$5,450 +5.3%
        2003$100 $5,175 +19.3%
        2001-- $4,337 -56.8%
        2000-- $10,044

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 37615

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        1 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable