Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $225,000

    497 Spring St, Commerce, GA 30529

    2beds
    1,008sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1948
    9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
    $231,500 Zestimate®
    $223/sqft
    $1,880 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $231,500

    $220,000 - $243,000

    $1,880/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,880/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,880/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,453/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,453/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath cottage home nestled on a picturesque lot in the heart of Commerce. This delightful property boasts new LVT flooring throughout, adding a touch of modern elegance to its timeless charm. The great location ensures convenience to local amenities and attractions, while a storage building provides additional practicality. Don't hesitate - this gem won't be on the market for long! Your buyers are sure to be captivated by its loaded charm, making this house the perfect place to call home. Don't miss out on the opportunity to make this enchanting cottage yours.

Non FMLS Member

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7278053MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Master on Main, Roommate Floor Plan
    • Level: Master on Main, Roommate Floor Plan
    Bedroom
    • Features: Master on Main, Roommate Floor Plan
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: None
    Dining room
    • Features: Open Concept
    Kitchen
    • Features: Cabinets Other, Eat-in Kitchen, Solid Surface Counters, View to Family Room
    Heating
    • Central, Electric, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Range Hood
    • Laundry: In Kitchen, Main Level
    Features
    • Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Speed Internet, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Vinyl
    • Windows: None
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,008
    • Total interior livable area: 1,008 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,008
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway, Kitchen Level, Parking Pad
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Private Yard, No Dock
    Lot
    • Size: 9,583 sqft
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: C02 135
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow,Cottage
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Frame, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1948

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Other
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Water Available

DateEventPrice
    10/12/2023Sold$225,000+2.3%$223/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7278053 Report a problem
    10/12/2023Pending sale$220,000$218/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10204834 Report a problem
    9/24/2023Contingent$220,000$218/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10204834 Report a problem
    9/20/2023Listed for sale$220,000+51.7%$218/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10204834 Report a problem
    9/27/2021Sold$145,000$144/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/4/2021Pending sale$145,000$144/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #9004121 Report a problem
    8/4/2021Contingent$145,000$144/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #9004121 Report a problem
    8/3/2021Pending sale$145,000$144/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6906247 Report a problem
    7/28/2021Listed for sale$145,000$144/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6906247 Report a problem
    7/25/2021Pending sale$145,000$144/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #9004121 Report a problem
    7/25/2021Contingent$145,000$144/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #9004121 Report a problem
    7/18/2021Listed for sale$145,000$144/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #9004121 Report a problem
    7/18/2021Contingent$145,000$144/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #9004121 Report a problem
    7/8/2021Listed for sale$145,000$144/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #6906247 Report a problem
    7/2/2021Pending sale$145,000$144/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #9004121 Report a problem
    6/25/2021Listed for sale$145,000$144/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #9004121 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,076 -5.1%$45,360 +11.5%
    2024$1,133 +13.6%$40,680 +12.9%
    2023$998 +8.8%$36,040 +27.4%
    2022$917 +62%$28,280 +65.2%
    2021$566 +6.6%$17,120 +18.6%
    2020$531 +0.9%$14,440
    2019$526 +1.6%$14,440 +3.4%
    2018$518 +0.9%$13,960 +1.4%
    2017$513 +0.5%$13,766 +6.8%
    2016$511 +6.2%$12,895
    2015$481 -2.2%$12,895 +19.5%
    2014$492 +18.6%$10,790 -14%
    2013$415 $12,549
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30529