Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $252,700

    4976 Byron Rd, Memphis, TN 38122

    2beds
    1,785sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    10,454.4 Square Feet Lot
    $240,200 Zestimate®
    $142/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Renovated rental property with an active lease in place. Currently leased at $1,400 with a lease expiration of 10/31/2026. No creative finance offers. This home is part of a 103 home package.
    118 days
    |
    29
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Caleb Hall,

    Keller Williams 901-221-5100

    Source: MAAR,MLS#: 10213092MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Width: 0
      Dining room
      • Width: 0
      Living room
      • Width: 0
      Den
      • Width: 0
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • 1 or More BR Down, Square Feet Source: AutoFill (MAARdata) or Public Records (Cnty Assessor Site)
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,785 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Other (See REMARKS)
      • Covered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Other (See REMARKS)
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 10,454.4 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 79 x 105
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 063063 00016

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1954

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Summer View
      Location
      • Region: Memphis

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $142/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $144,000
      • Annual tax amount: $1,897
      • Price range: $252.7K - $252.7K
      • Date on market: 1/17/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $240,200

        $228,000 - $252,000

        $1,322/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        1/17/2026Listed for sale$252,700+359.5%$142/sqft
        Source: MAAR #10213092 Report a problem
        9/11/2018Sold$55,000-29.5%$31/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/9/2018Listed for sale--
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        9/26/2003Sold$78,000$44/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,897 +14.9%$36,000 +43.6%
        2024$1,651 +8.1%$25,075
        2023$1,527 $25,075
        2022-- $25,075
        2021-- $25,075 +50.8%
        2020$531 $16,625
        2019$531 -21.1%$16,625
        2018$673 -45.1%$16,625
        2017$1,227 +143.5%$16,625 +12.1%
        2016$504 -32.1%$14,825
        2014$742 $14,825
        2013-- $14,825 -36.3%
        2012-- $23,275
        2011-- $23,275
        2010-- $23,275
        2009-- $23,275 +9.3%
        2008-- $21,300
        2007-- $21,300
        2006-- $21,300
        2005-- $21,300 +18.3%
        2004-- $18,000
        2003-- $18,000
        2002-- $18,000
        2001-- $18,000 -2.7%
        2000-- $18,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Berclair-Highland Heights

          Getting around

          25 / 100
          Some Transit