This French Country beauty sits on 9.1 acres with unreal views of Cherokee Lake and the surrounding mountains, the kind that will ruin every other view for you from here on out. Blink and you might miss your chance at it.
With nearly 7,000 sqft of finished living space, there's space for everyone and every hobby you've ever sworn you'd stick with. Inside, soaring ceilings, custom hardwood floors, built-ins, and a chef's kitchen with granite countertops and a commercial-grade range make entertaining feel less like a chore and more like your new personality.
The main-level primary suite is a true retreat with deck access and views that make hitting snooze a very reasonable life choice. Upstairs, the loft with full bath is perfect for guests or that quiet escape you claim you'll use for reading but might just nap in. Downstairs, the mostly finished basement is ready for guests, in-laws, or anyone who says they're ''just staying a few days.''
Step outside to oversized decks, professional landscaping, and peaceful water features with fish included, because apparently your dream home also comes with a low-key aquatic hobby. A whole-home generator keeps everything running, because of course it does. And yes, there's a brand-new $100k standing seam metal roof installed in 2026, so you can check that off your list before you even move in.
And then there's the workshop. Two stories, two more garage bays, and enough space to park a tractor inside, because why not have a little room to dream bigger. It's the kind of setup that makes people slow down when they drive by and immediately rethink their life choices.
Want even more? The nearby 4-acre lot offers potential access to the Legacy Bay dock, because the only thing better than this property is having lake access and a place to launch the boat! Have a look at MLS# 306984 and take advantage of a potential bundle!
*Drone photography used. Buyer and buyer's agent to verify all information
For sale
$1,690,000
498 Proffitt Ridge Rd, Mooresburg, TN 37811
3beds
6,932sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2006
9.1 Acres Lot
$1,579,900 Zestimate®
$244/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Mostly finished basementMain-level primary suiteCommercial-grade rangeOversized decksSoaring ceilingsProfessional landscapingCustom hardwood floors
- 30 days |
- 765 |
- 35 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
John Kenney 865-306-1887,
Century 21 Legacy 865-436-7121
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1336815
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 5
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room
Heating
- Central, Heat Pump, Propane, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Other
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Central Vacuum, Bonus Room
- Flooring: Tile
- Windows: Drapes
- Basement: Walk-Out Access,Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Gas, Stone, Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 6,932
- Total interior livable area: 6,932 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached, Basement, Detached, Main Level
- Attached garage spaces: 6
Features
- Exterior features: Irrigation System, Prof Landscaped
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Country Setting, Trees/Woods
- Has water view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 9.1 Acres
- Features: Private, Wooded, Irregular Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 141 05602 000
- Other equipment: Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
Condition
- Year built: 2006
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private, Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Mooresburg
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $244/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $813,000
- Annual tax amount: $5,192
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
Estimated market value
$1,579,900
$1.50M - $1.66M
$2,860/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,690,000-2.3%$244/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2026 | Listing removed | $1,730,000$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/13/2025 | Price change | $1,730,000-5.5%$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2025 | Price change | $1,830,000-3.7%$264/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,900,000+4234.2%$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2004 | Sold | $43,837$6/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,192 | $203,250 |
| 2024 | $5,192 +9.9% | $203,250 |
| 2023 | $4,725 +0.3% | $203,250 |
| 2022 | $4,711 | $203,250 |
| 2021 | -- | $203,250 +13.2% |
| 2020 | $4,547 | $179,575 |
| 2019 | $4,547 +1% | $179,575 +1% |
| 2018 | $4,504 0% | $177,850 |
| 2017 | $4,504 | $177,850 |
| 2016 | $4,504 +2.7% | $177,850 |
| 2015 | $4,384 -8.7% | $177,850 -8.7% |
| 2014 | $4,801 +5.1% | $194,750 +0% |
| 2013 | $4,567 +7.8% | $194,734 +8.1% |
| 2012 | $4,234 +0.2% | $180,187 |
| 2011 | $4,225 | $180,187 |
| 2010 | -- | $180,187 +20.7% |
| 2009 | $4,037 +0.5% | $149,250 -3% |
| 2008 | $4,017 | $153,923 |
| 2007 | $4,017 +2330.1% | $153,923 +2097.3% |
| 2006 | $165 -11.9% | $7,005 |
| 2005 | $188 | $7,005 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37811
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Mooresburg Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 1.6 mi
- 6/10Rogersville Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 13.4 mi
- 5/10Cherokee High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 10.8 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Tennessee
- Hawkins County
- Mooresburg
- 37811
- 498 Proffitt Ridge Rd