With new siding, roof, HVAC, and water heater, this home blends comfort, updates, and wide-open views! Enjoy peaceful country living on 1.19 acres surrounded by open farmland! This well-kept 3 bed, 2 bath home features a split bedroom floor plan, vaulted ceilings, and a spacious primary suite with a walk-in closet and large bath including walk-in shower and separate soaking tub. The kitchen offers abundant counter space, a new stove and microwave, plus a pantry with extra prep area. Step outside to a newer wraparound deck overlooking the above-ground pool, complete with bar-height seating and shaded swim up bar, perfect for entertaining. The recently updated driveway provides extra parking, and the property includes a storage shed, fire pit, and access to a shared stocked pond.
Under contract
Price cut: $9.9K (3/5)
$410,000
4990 Morgantown Rd, Franklin, KY 42134
3beds
1,830sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2009
1.19 Acres Lot
$400,700 Zestimate®
$224/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fire pitSurrounded by open farmlandNewer wraparound deckSplit bedroom floor planVaulted ceilingsOverlooking the above-ground poolWalk-in closet
- 179 days |
- 220 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Morgan Robertson 270-253-2980,
Coldwell Banker Legacy Group
Source: RASK,MLS#: RA20256620
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Attic
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 236.59
- Dimensions: 13.08 x 18.08
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 133.68
- Dimensions: 12.83 x 10.42
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 135.63
- Dimensions: 12.92 x 10.5
Primary bathroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 177.23
- Dimensions: 15.08 x 11.75
Bathroom
- Features: Granite Counters, Separate Shower, Tub, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 211.82
- Dimensions: 16.83 x 12.58
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Bar, Pantry
- Level: Main
- Area: 171.11
- Dimensions: 12.83 x 13.33
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 269.47
- Dimensions: 18.17 x 14.83
Heating
- Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Central Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Closet Light(s), Split Bedroom Floor Plan, Tray Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Walls (Dry Wall), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen/Dining Combo, Living/Dining Combo
- Flooring: Tile, Other
- Doors: Insulated Doors
- Windows: Thermo Pane Windows, Blinds, Partial Window Treatments
- Basement: None,Crawl Space
- Attic: Storage
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,830
- Total interior livable area: 1,830 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Faces Side
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 1st Floor Bathroom, Level Drive, Walk in Shower
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Patio & porch: Covered Front Porch, Deck
- Exterior features: Concrete Walks, Landscaping, Mature Trees
- Pool features: Above Ground
- Fencing: Partial
- Waterfront features: Pond(s), Pond
- Body of water: None
Lot
- Size: 1.19 Acres
- Features: Rural Property, Trees, County, Farm
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 0270000005.01
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Dimensional,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2009
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: County
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: N/A
Location
- Region: Franklin
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $224/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $203,500
- Annual tax amount: $1,801
- Price range: $410K - $410K
- Date on market: 11/17/2025
Estimated market value
$400,700
$381,000 - $421,000
$1,643/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Pending sale | $410,000$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $410,000$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Pending sale | $410,000$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Price change | $410,000-2.4%$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $419,900+106.3%$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2017 | Sold | $203,500$111/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,801 -4.9% | $203,500 |
| 2023 | $1,895 +6.4% | $203,500 |
| 2022 | $1,781 +0.8% | $203,500 |
| 2021 | $1,766 -1% | $203,500 |
| 2020 | $1,784 -1.9% | $203,500 |
| 2019 | $1,818 +0.4% | $203,500 |
| 2018 | $1,811 +19% | $203,500 |
| 2017 | $1,522 +0.9% | $203,500 +16.3% |
| 2016 | $1,509 | $175,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $175,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $175,000 +2.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $170,000 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 42134