Skip main navigation
Sold for $361,000
  • $361,000

    4990 Shepper Rd, Stockbridge, MI 49285

    4beds
    1,988sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1977
    3.34 Acres Lot
    $359,700 Zestimate®
    $182/sqft
    $2,390 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $359,700

    $342,000 - $378,000

    $2,390/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,390/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,390/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,489/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,489/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Room to live, work, and unwind—this custom-built 4-bedroom, 2-bath home sits on 3.34 scenic acres with ample road frontage and rolling views. Designed by the original owner, a historical art preservationist and woodworker, the home showcases handcrafted details throughout, including custom woodwork, built-ins, and artistic finishes. The open-concept layout offers a lodge-inspired feel with high ceilings accented by architectural wood beams, a brick (natural) fireplace, and floor-to-ceiling windows that bring in natural light and highlight the surrounding landscape. A wall-sized bookshelf with varying depths adds both character and function to the great room. The main level features a flexible bedroom currently used as an office, a full bath, and an entry-level laundry room. The kitchen includes a large island, pantry/utility space, and flows into the dining area—ideal for everyday living and gatherings. Accessibility features include a wheelchair ramp and a chair lift providing access to the second level. Upstairs offers three additional bedrooms, including a spacious primary bedroom. Outdoor features include a covered porch, a mix of open and wooded areas, jacuzzi and multiple outbuildings for added versatility, including a 24x30 heated garage with 9.5-foot ceilings and an 18x34 outbuilding with additional storage space. The property may appeal to outdoor enthusiasts, with nearby public land and potential hunting opportunities in the area. Buyers are encouraged to verify local regulations, land use, and any applicable seasonal allowances.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Pharen N Scott 734-740-5361,

    KW Realty Livingston

    Bought with:

    Heather Ketchel, 6501422405

    Remerica United Realty

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261021172MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 143
    • Dimensions: 11 X 13
    Bedroom
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 10 X 12
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 11 X 10
    Bedroom
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 10 X 11
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 54
    • Dimensions: 6 X 9
    Other
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 180
    • Dimensions: 12 X 15
    Dining room
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 224
    • Dimensions: 14 X 16
    Living room
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 396
    • Dimensions: 22 X 18
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Hot Water, Natural Gas, Zoned
    Appliances
    • Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Entrance Foyer, High Speed Internet
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,988 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,988

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Three Car Garage, Detached, Direct Access, Driveway, Oversized, Garage Faces Side, Side Entrance, Tandem, Workshop In Garage
    • Garage spaces: 3
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Approach With Ramp, Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Central Living Area, Accessible Closets, Accessible Common Area, Accessible Doors, Accessible Entrance, Accessible Hallways, Accessible Stairway, Customized Wheelchair Accessible
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Entry location: GroundLevel
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch, Terrace
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Chimney Caps, Lighting, Spa Hottub
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 3.34 Acres
    • Dimensions: 350 x 415.36
    • Features: Corner Lot, Hilly Ravine, Irregular Lot, Level, Native Plants, Split Possible, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Kennel Dog Run, Other, Outbuildings Allowed, Pole Barn, Sheds, Sheds Allowed
    • Parcel number: 161625300013
    • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod,Other
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1977

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Usda Loan,Va Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$361,000+3.4%$182/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261021172 Report a problem
    5/1/2026Pending sale$349,000$176/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261021172 Report a problem
    4/9/2026Listed for sale$349,000+12.9%$176/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261021172 Report a problem
    7/28/2023Sold$309,000$155/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #273754 Report a problem
    7/28/2023Pending sale$309,000$155/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #273754 Report a problem
    6/26/2023Contingent$309,000$155/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #273754 Report a problem
    6/13/2023Listed for sale$309,000$155/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #273754 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,026 $116,400 +6.3%
    2023-- $109,500 +13.8%
    2022-- $96,200 +5.6%
    2021-- $91,100 +3.6%
    2020-- $87,900 +16%
    2019$1,656 $75,800 +19%
    2018$1,656 $63,700
    2017-- $63,700 +1%
    2016-- $63,100 +8%
    2015-- $58,450 +19.5%
    2014-- $48,900 +8.4%
    2013-- $45,100 -16.4%
    2012-- $53,950 -10.6%
    2011-- $60,350 -10.6%
    2010-- $67,500 -12.5%
    2009-- $77,100 -0.4%
    2008-- $77,400 -12.7%
    2007-- $88,700 +5.7%
    2006-- $83,900 +1.7%
    2005-- $82,500 +0.7%
    2004-- $81,900 +1.6%
    2003-- $80,600 +7.2%
    2002-- $75,200 +6.2%
    2001-- $70,800 -0.7%
    2000-- $71,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 49285