Skip main navigation
Sold for $985,000
Street View
  • $985,000

    4N540 Hidden Oaks Rd, Saint Charles, IL 60175

    5beds
    5baths
    5,745sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1993
    1.27 Acres Lot
    $1,063,400 Zestimate®
    $171/sqft
    $7,357 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,063,400

    $957,000 - $1.18M

    $7,357/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,357/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,357/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,097/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,097/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    4N540 Hidden Oaks Rd, Saint Charles, IL 60175 is a single family home that contains 5,745 sq ft and was built in 1993. It contains 5 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms. This home last sold for $985,000 in November 2024. The Zestimate for this house is $1,063,400. The Rent Zestimate for this home is $7,357/mo.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Partially finished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 5,745 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 1.27 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0824276004

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1993

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $41 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Oven-Double, All Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances
    • 2nd Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Electricity: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
    • Exterior Building Type: Cedar
    • Foundation: Concrete
    • Heat/Fuel: 2+ Sep Heating Systems
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Assessment Includes: Common Insurance
    • Master Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Parking Type: Garage
    • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
    • Addtl Room 1 Level: Main Level
    • Equipment: Ceiling Fan, CO Detectors, Water-Softener Owned, Humidifier, Sprinkler-Lawn, Radon Mitigation System(s)
    • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Pantry-Closet, Eating Area-Table Space, Island, Pantry-Butler
    • Kitchen Level: Main Level
    • Lot Description: Landscaped Professionally, Wooded, Cul-de-sac
    • Living Room Level: Main Level
    • 3rd Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Other Information: School Bus Service, Commuter Train
    • Basement Bathrooms (Y/N): Yes
    • Addtl Room 1 Name: Den
    • Addtl Room 2 Level: Main Level
    • Addtl Room 2 Name: Foyer
    • Bath Amenities: Separate Shower, Double Sink, Whirlpool
    • Sewer: Septic-Private
    • Water: Well-Private
    • Family Room Level: Main Level
    • Addtl Room 5 Name: Game Rm
    • 4th Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Addtl Room 4 Level: Walkout Basement
    • Addtl Room 4 Name: Recreation Rm
    • Addtl Room 5 Level: Walkout Basement
    • Addtl Room 3 Name: 5th Bdrm
    • Addtl Room 3 Level: Walkout Basement
    • Addtl Room 10 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 8 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 9 Level: Not Applicable
    • Area Amenities: Street Lights, Street Paved, Park/Playground, Pool
    • Frequency: Annual
    • Style Of House: Traditional
    • Addtl Room 6 Level: Walkout Basement
    • Addtl Room 6 Name: Exercise Rm
    • Addtl Room 7 Name: Office
    • Status: New
    • Square Feet Source: Estimated
    • Master Bedroom Bath (Y/N): Full
    • Age: 21-25 Years
    • Garage On-Site: Yes
    • Additional Rooms: Recreation Room, 5th Bedroom, Game Room
    • Interior Property Features: 1st Floor Laundry
    • Type of House 2: 2 Stories
    • Laundry Level: Main Level
    • Driveway: Brick
    • Additional Rooms: Foyer, Office, Den, Exercise Room
    • Garage Ownership: Owned
    • Addtl Room 7 Level: Walkout Basement
    • Tax Year: 2016
    • Lot Dimensions: 111X347X226X291
    • Parcel Identification Number: 0824276004

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/8/2024Sold$985,000+29.6%$171/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/15/2019Sold$760,000-5%$132/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09999291 Report a problem
    12/29/2018Pending sale$800,000$139/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX All Pro #09999291 Report a problem
    6/27/2018Listed for sale$800,000+20.3%$139/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX All Pro #09999291 Report a problem
    5/21/1998Sold$665,000$116/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$21,637 +2.1%$335,344 +11.8%
    2023$21,201 +13.7%$299,816 +9.7%
    2022$18,640 +6.3%$273,181 +5.9%
    2021$17,533 +0.1%$257,937 +1.5%
    2020$17,510 +3.5%$254,225 +1.5%
    2019$16,916 -2.1%$250,493 +7.3%
    2018$17,271 +0.9%$233,378 +1.5%
    2017$17,123 -8.5%$229,951 +2.6%
    2016$18,714 $224,146 +2.8%
    2015-- $217,956 +7.7%
    2014-- $202,320 -1.6%
    2013-- $205,714 -4.7%
    2012-- $215,950 -5.8%
    2011-- $229,221 -9.8%
    2010-- $254,080 -6.9%
    2009-- $272,823 -19.1%
    2008-- $337,275 +2.5%
    2007-- $329,001 +6.1%
    2006-- $310,145 +6.3%
    2005-- $291,627 +4.9%
    2004-- $277,899 +9%
    2003-- $254,846 +4.5%
    2002-- $243,773 +2.8%
    2001-- $237,041 +4.8%
    2000-- $226,164

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60175