Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $119,897

    5 1st Dr, Decatur, IL 62521

    3beds
    1,332sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $90/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Well manicured lawnBeautiful landscapingFenced backyardAmple storage spaceUpdated kitchen
    Move-in ready 3-bedroom, 1-bath home in desirable South Shores! This well-maintained property features a new roof (2024) updated windows, fresh paint, and a newer furnace (2024) and added insulation for year round comfort and peace of mind. Enjoy an updated kitchen and bath. Beautiful hardwood floors on the main level. The full basement offers a finished family room with a bar—perfect for entertaining—along with ample storage space. Outside, you’ll find a fenced backyard with a well manicured lawn, beautiful landscaping, a large garden shed (2024) and a covered patio ideal for relaxing or hosting gatherings. Complete with a 1-car attached garage, this home is truly turnkey and ready for its next owner!
    21 days
    |
    1,097
    |
    69
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Taylor Corrie 217-428-9500,

    RE/MAX Executives Plus

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6258274MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11 x 12
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 8 x 11.3
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 9.4 x 11.4
      Other
      • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 7.8 x 5
      Kitchen
      • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11.2 x 8.5
      Living room
      • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 20.1 x 13.3
      Heating
      • Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Main Level Primary
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,332
      • Total interior livable area: 1,332 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 936
      • Finished area below ground: 396

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Fence, Shed
      • Fencing: Yard Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 041222477001
      • Zoning: RES
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Asphalt
      • Foundation: Basement
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Year built: 1952

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: South Shores 3rd Add
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $90/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $28,226
      • Annual tax amount: $2,152
      • Date on market: 4/27/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 21 days
      • Road surface type: Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Contingent$119,897$90/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6258274 Report a problem
        4/27/2026Listed for sale$119,897+79%$90/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6258274 Report a problem
        11/28/2018Sold$67,000+4.7%$50/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/10/2018Sold$64,000-8.4%$48/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6183357 Report a problem
        8/30/2018Pending sale$69,900$52/sqft
        Source: Brinkoetter & Associates #6183357 Report a problem
        8/2/2018Listed for sale$69,900-10.3%$52/sqft
        Source: Brinkoetter & Associates #6183357 Report a problem
        2/25/2014Listing removed$77,900$58/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/27/2013Price change$77,900-1.3%$58/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/10/2013Listed for sale$78,900+17.8%$59/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        12/6/2006Sold$67,000$50/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,152 +1.8%$28,226 +3.7%
        2023$2,113 +9.3%$27,227 +9.4%
        2022$1,932 +8.9%$24,891 +7.1%
        2021$1,775 -0.7%$23,246 +3.8%
        2020$1,788 +4%$22,388 +1%
        2019$1,719 -24.9%$22,166 +2%
        2018$2,288 -2.1%$21,731 -2.6%
        2017$2,337 -1.9%$22,311 -1%
        2016$2,381 +5.2%$22,538 +1.8%
        2015$2,263 +7.7%$22,140 +1%
        2014$2,101 +31.5%$21,920 -3.6%
        2013$1,598 -1.7%$22,743 -3%
        2012$1,626 $23,447
        2011-- $23,447 -1.6%
        2010-- $23,840
        2009-- $23,840 +10.4%
        2006-- $21,602
        2005-- $21,602

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62521

          Getting around

          51 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable