Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $408,300

    5 Back Cove Est, Portland, ME 04103

    2beds
    864sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $408,300 Zestimate®
    $473/sqft
    $2,358 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $408,300

    $384,000 - $433,000

    $2,358/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,358/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,358/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,514/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,514/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This beautifully renovated condo in Back Cove Estates offers stunning views in one of Portland's most desirable locations. Overlooking Back Cove - a picturesque bay surrounded by a 3.5-mile walking and biking path - this home is just a short walk to Payson Park and only minutes from the Old Port District, airport, and bus/train station. The unit features 2 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms and is in excellent, fully renovated condition. It includes a fully renovated kitchen and an updated upstairs bathroom, along with a bright living room that opens to a patio and yard (not fenced). With the scenic Back Cove just steps away, this home is ideal for a couple or someone working from home who would enjoy peaceful views and easy access to outdoor walks. The apartment is offered unfurnished and includes a 55" TCL Roku TV ready for use. Additional upgrades include new stainless steel appliances, new washer and dryer, new countertops, an updated shower, and upscale hardwood flooring upstairs. Additional features: - Two reserved parking spaces - High-efficiency natural gas heating - Utilities and internet not included Occupancy limited to one or two persons with excellent references. No smoking. No pets. Sorry, no pet and no smoking

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Forced Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 864 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Heating system: Baseboard, Heating system: Forced Air, Internet not included in rent, Oceanfront complex
    Details
    • Parcel number: PTLDM156BF006005

Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $2,400

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 04/01/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/5/2026Listing removed$2,400$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/27/2026Listed for rent$2,400+71.4%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/26/2019Listing removed$1,400$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/21/2019Listed for rent$1,400$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/18/2016Sold$204,000-5.1%$236/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1282494 Report a problem
    9/15/2016Listed for sale$215,000$249/sqft
    Source: Coyne Webber Real Estate Associates, LLC #1282494 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,030 $279,700
    2023$4,030 +5.9%$279,700
    2022$3,807 +3.4%$279,700 +77%
    2020$3,683 $158,000
    2019$3,683 +3.7%$158,000
    2018$3,552 +3.8%$158,000
    2017$3,421 +2.6%$158,000
    2016$3,335 +2.3%$158,000
    2015$3,260 +3.2%$158,000
    2014$3,160 +3%$158,000
    2013$3,067 +3.1%$158,000
    2012$2,974 +9.9%$158,000 +6.8%
    2011$2,705 -7.2%$148,000 -9.9%
    2009$2,915 -5%$164,300 -5%
    2008$3,067 $172,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Ocean Avenue