Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $489,000

    5 Birch Rd, Byram Twp., NJ 07821

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1985
    0.36 Acres Lot
    $513,000 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Warm, welcoming, and full of character, this 3-bedroom, 2 full bath ranch is set on a beautifully level, fully fenced .3-acre lot in desirable Byram Township. Tucked away on a quiet street yet conveniently close to major roadways, this home offers the perfect balance of privacy and accessibility. Inside, the living room showcases stunning vaulted ceilings with exposed beams, creating an open and inviting space anchored by a charming fireplace. The layout flows effortlessly, offering true one-level living that makes everyday living and entertaining a breeze. The kitchen and dining areas lead to a spacious Trex deck (2021), ideal for outdoor gatherings and enjoying the expansive backyard. Additional highlights include central air, an attached one-car garage, a large shed, and a driveway with space for up to four cars. The full basement offers incredible flexibility with abundant storage and a partially finished area perfect for a rec room, home office, or gym. Recent updates include a newer boiler (2019), hot water heater (2024), vinyl fence (2025), and front door (2026), septic(2017), providing peace of mind for years to come. Optional Cranberry Lake membership adds even more lifestyle appeal, offering access to swimming, boating, and year-round recreation. This home blends comfort, functionality, and charm in a sought-after location don't miss it! Gas lines being installed on road within the next few weeks!
    43 days
    |
    431
    |
    9
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Alyssa Morrissey 973-726-0088,

    Keller Williams Integrity

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4018693MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Full Bath
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 176
      • Dimensions: 11 x 16
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 14 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 10 x 12
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Tub Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Living/Dining Combo
      • Level: First
      • Area: 98
      • Dimensions: 7 x 14
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 8 x 21
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
      • Level: First
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 304
      • Dimensions: 16 x 19
      Basement
      • Features: Family Room, Storage Room, Utility Room
      Heating
      • 1 Unit, Baseboard - Hotwater, Oil Tank Above Ground - Outside
      Cooling
      • 1 Unit, Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Wall Oven(s) - Electric, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Water Heater From Furnace
      Features
      • Utility Room, Bathroom
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Yes,Partially Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, See Remarks, Wood Burning

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: 2 Car Width, Asphalt, On Street
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Waterfront features: Lake Privileges
      Lot
      • Size: 0.36 Acres
      • Dimensions: .361 AC
      • Features: Level, Open Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2804002160000000090000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1985

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Cable Available, Garbage Included

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Boats - Gas Powered Allowed
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      Location
      • Region: Andover

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $249,900
      • Annual tax amount: $10,043
      • Date on market: 4/11/2026
      • Exclusions: Personal Items
      • Ownership type: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        $513,000

        $487,000 - $539,000

        $2,848/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Pending sale$489,000
        Source: GSMLS #4018693 Report a problem
        4/11/2026Listed for sale$489,000+112.6%
        Source: GSMLS #4018693 Report a problem
        3/31/2017Sold$230,000-4.2%
        Source: GSMLS #3271829 Report a problem
        11/24/2016Pending sale$240,000
        Source: RE/MAX House Values #3271829 Report a problem
        8/5/2016Price change$240,000-2%
        Source: RE/MAX House Values #3271829 Report a problem
        2/27/2016Price change$244,900-2%
        Source: RE/MAX House Values #3271829 Report a problem
        10/2/2015Price change$249,999-2%
        Source: CENTURY 21 Joe Tekula Realtors #3241996 Report a problem
        9/22/2015Price change$255,000-1.9%
        8/7/2015Price change$259,900-1.9%
        7/31/2015Listed for sale$265,000
        Source: BIRDVIEW Technologies. Inc. #3241996 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,571 $249,900
        2024$9,571 +1.8%$249,900
        2023$9,401 +2.8%$249,900
        2022$9,146 +1.6%$249,900
        2021$9,006 +1%$249,900
        2020$8,919 +0.7%$249,900
        2019$8,859 +1.8%$249,900
        2018$8,704 -6.8%$249,900
        2017$9,337 +2.6%$249,900 -8.3%
        2016$9,102 +0.5%$272,600
        2015$9,053 +1.5%$272,600
        2014$8,919 +3%$272,600
        2013$8,661 +0.5%$272,600
        2012$8,614 +3.5%$272,600 -16.6%
        2011$8,324 +5.3%$326,800
        2010$7,902 +9.2%$326,800
        2009$7,236 $326,800 +121.3%
        2008-- $147,700
        2007-- $147,700
        2006-- $147,700
        2005-- $147,700
        2004-- $147,700
        2003-- $147,700
        2002-- $147,700
        2001-- $147,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07821

          Getting around

          14 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable