Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $79,100

    5 Costello Park, Rochester, NY 14608

    4beds
    1,450sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1920
    3,763 Square Feet Lot
    $79,100 Zestimate®
    $55/sqft
    $1,857 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $79,100

    $60,000 - $101,000

    $1,857/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,857/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,857/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $493/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $493/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Investors/Home Owners..... This is a great opportunity for you! Well maintained true colonial home in the 19th ward. Seller downsizing, but have enjoyed her home and neighborhood for over 55 years. Vinyl siding, new exterior doors, covered entry porch, newly built back stairs, security system, fully fenced in yard, large entrance foyer, partially finished basement. Furnace 04, Hot tank 2017, roof is 10-15 yrs old with cosmetic repairs needed but no roof issues within home. Appliances negotiable. Home needs a little TLC and it could be a great starter home for you or for your investment portfolio. Schedule your viewing its worth the price!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Appliances
    • Included: Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,450 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 3,763 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 26140012076169

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1920

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rochester

    Other

    Other facts
    • Additional Rooms: Foyer/Entry Hall, Porch - Open
    • Basement Description: Full, Partially Finished
    • Floor Description: Hardwood-Some, Laminate-Some
    • Exterior Construction: Vinyl
    • Heating Fuel Description: Gas
    • Kitchen Dining Description: Formal Dining Room, Eat-In
    • Kitchen Equip Appl Included: Cooktop - Gas, Refrigerator, Dryer, Negotiable
    • Lot Information: Neighborhood Street, Near Bus Line
    • Styles Of Residence: Colonial
    • Area NYSWIS Code: Rochester City-261400
    • Status: P-Pending Sale
    • Parcel Number: 261400-120-760-0001-069-000-0000

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/9/2019Sold$45,000-9.8%$31/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1227463 Report a problem
    10/9/2019Pending sale$49,900$34/sqft
    Source: Anthony Realty Group #R1227463 Report a problem
    9/20/2019Listed for sale$49,900$34/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty GR West #R1178120 Report a problem
    9/13/2019Pending sale$49,900$34/sqft
    4/10/2019Price change$49,900-4%$34/sqft
    3/14/2019Listed for sale$52,000+4.2%$36/sqft
    1/9/2019Listing removed$49,900$34/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester West #R1151311 Report a problem
    11/25/2018Price change$49,900-9.1%$34/sqft
    11/2/2018Listed for sale$54,900$38/sqft
    10/29/2018Pending sale$54,900$38/sqft
    9/29/2018Listed for sale$54,900$38/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty GR West #R1151311 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $61,500
    2024-- $61,500 +105%
    2023-- $30,000
    2022-- $30,000
    2021-- $30,000
    2020-- $30,000 +9.1%
    2018-- $27,500
    2017$1,641 $27,500
    2016-- $27,500 +10%
    2015$1,069 $25,000
    2014-- $25,000
    2013-- $25,000
    2012-- $25,000 -12.3%
    2011-- $28,500
    2010-- $28,500
    2009-- $28,500 +14%
    2007-- $25,000
    2006-- $25,000
    2005-- $25,000
    2004-- $25,000
    2003-- $25,000
    2002-- $25,000
    2001-- $25,000
    2000-- $25,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Genesee - Jefferson