2 bedroom 1 bath home in North Rome.. Screened back porch and fenced back yard with outbuilding for storage. Wood paneled den and 1 car garage.
Pending
$104,000
5 E Valley Rd NE, Rome, GA 30161
2beds
1,129sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1954
0.29 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$92/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 67 days |
- 30 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
JENNIFER Hillegas,
Sign Your Deed Realty 678-487-9992
Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7731386
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Starter
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,129
- Total interior livable area: 1,129 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,129
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.29 Acres
- Dimensions: 134 x 93
- Features: Back Yard
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: K13X 439
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1954
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $92/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $178,504
- Annual tax amount: $2,553
- Date on market: 3/5/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 3 days
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,565/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Pending sale | $104,000-15.5%$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2025 | Sold | $123,144+11.4%$109/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/26/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2021 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2006 | Sold | $110,500$98/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,535 +8.2% | $71,402 +8% |
| 2024 | $2,342 +5.6% | $66,138 +4.7% |
| 2023 | $2,217 +13.4% | $63,148 +22.6% |
| 2022 | $1,956 +12.4% | $51,488 +9.7% |
| 2021 | $1,741 +7.4% | $46,914 +8.3% |
| 2020 | $1,621 +17% | $43,312 +15.8% |
| 2019 | $1,385 +5.4% | $37,407 +5.4% |
| 2018 | $1,314 0% | $35,488 +11.3% |
| 2017 | $1,314 +11.3% | $31,890 +2.4% |
| 2016 | $1,181 +0.3% | $31,128 -7.3% |
| 2015 | $1,178 | $33,584 |
| 2014 | $1,178 | $33,584 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30161