Nestled in the heart of Dennis, this charming antique 3-bedroom, 2-bath home blends Olde Cape Cod character with comfort and versatility. Filled with unique details and quirky antique charm, the home features uncommon touches like a steep staircase to the second floor and a front door that opens to the backyard, adorable cupboards and built-ins, character you simply won't find in newer homes.Inside, the warm and inviting layout offers a first floor primary bedroom, comfortable everyday living while preserving the home's antique appeal. Essential updates include central air conditioning, a generator, a cozy gas fireplace, and plentiful kitchen storage, combining timeless charm with modern convenience.The true gem of this property is the beautifully landscaped 3/4-acre yard, complete with raised garden beds, flowering trees, and outdoor spaces perfect for entertaining, gardening, or relaxing in privacy. An oversized 2-car garage with bonus space offers flexibility for a home office, studio, gym, or guest overflow. Just minutes to Dennis Pines Golf Course, Sesuit Harbor Marina, Dennis beaches, restaurants, and shopping.
For sale
$749,000
5 Funn Pond Road, East Dennis, MA 02641
3beds
1,400sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1870
0.76 Acres Lot
$730,300 Zestimate®
$535/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy gas fireplaceCentral air conditioningRaised garden bedsFirst floor primary bedroomAdorable cupboards and built-insFlowering treesWarm and inviting layout
- 1 day |
- 1,272 |
- 107 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lori M LaBarge 508-367-3542,
LaBarge Real Estate Services
Source: CCIMLS,MLS#: 22602186
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Heating
- Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Bulkhead Access,Interior Entry
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,400
- Total interior livable area: 1,400 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Garage, Open
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Outdoor Shower, Garden
- Fencing: Fenced, Partial
Lot
- Size: 0.76 Acres
- Features: Bike Path, School, Medical Facility, Major Highway, House of Worship, Near Golf Course, Cape Cod Rail Trail, Shopping, Public Tennis, Marina, In Town Location, Conservation Area, Level, Cul-De-Sac
Details
- Parcel number: DENN M:000338 P:022000
- Zoning: RES
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Saltbox
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Shingle Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Approximate
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1870
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $535/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $621,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,689
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 1 day
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$730,300
$694,000 - $767,000
$3,729/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $749,000+79.4%$535/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2013 | Sold | $417,500-5.1%$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2006 | Sold | $440,000$314/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,689 +3.9% | $621,000 +5.4% |
| 2024 | $2,587 -0.3% | $589,300 +6% |
| 2023 | $2,595 +4% | $555,700 +24.7% |
| 2022 | $2,496 -1.5% | $445,700 +6.1% |
| 2021 | $2,533 +3.8% | $420,000 +4.9% |
| 2020 | $2,441 -9.3% | $400,200 -8.3% |
| 2019 | $2,692 +2.1% | $436,300 +4.9% |
| 2018 | $2,636 +4.3% | $415,800 +1.2% |
| 2017 | $2,528 +3.4% | $411,000 +9.7% |
| 2016 | $2,445 +2% | $374,500 |
| 2015 | $2,397 -5% | $374,500 -5.7% |
| 2014 | $2,523 +14.7% | $397,300 +10% |
| 2013 | $2,200 | $361,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: East Dennis