A true New England charmer, this center hall colonial is situated up & off of Mount Pleasant on a bucolic 1-acre lot, offering just over 2,600sqft of purposeful living space. The main floor features a sunken family room w/ a gas stove & gorgeous opposing stained glass windows filling the space w/ natural light. An expansive dining area seamlessly blends w/ a full height brick wood-burning fireplace & custom mantle perfect for soul-recharging gatherings. Adjacent is a farmhouse kitchen w/ faux wood beams, butcher block end, SS appliances & gas stove. A formal dining room w/ shadow box moulding is just off the main foyer, while hardwood floors flow into a stately living room spanning the depth of the home. Ideal as a flex space or potential additional bedroom. A powder room completes the first floor. Upstairs find a primary suite w/ a custom tile shower & dual sinks in a custom stone-top vanity. Two bedrooms & a full bath w/ tub surround & custom vanity complete the upper level. An unfinished basement offers unlimited potential for additional living space w/ full ceiling height. Further highlights include a newer gas boiler & hot water heater (2 years old), two built-in wall AC units & a 2-car garage. Connected to town water & sewer w/ natural gas for worry free living. A peaceful rolling lot w/ garden area & space to play! Convenient to Church Hill shops, downtown Bethel & I84. Within the Newtown Burrough Historic District & Downtown Sandy Hook, a lifestyle unlike any other! Borough Tax is $280 annually. Some wood rot at window sills, home has been priced accordingly.
For sale
$675,000
5 Mount Pleasant Road, Newtown, CT 06470
3beds
2,622sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1962
1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$257/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Butcher block endSunken family roomExpansive dining areaGas stove
- 55 days |
- 1,619 |
- 68 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Adam Roy (203)913-4551,
BHGRE Gaetano Marra Homes 203-693-1185
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24146016
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Water Heater
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Basement: Full,Unfinished,Hatchway Access,Interior Entry,Concrete
- Attic: Storage,Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,622
- Total interior livable area: 2,622 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,622
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Few Trees, Wooded, Rolling Slope
Details
- Parcel number: 204803
- Zoning: R-1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1962
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Golf, Lake, Library, Playground
- Subdivision: Taunton
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Newtown
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $257/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $306,830
- Annual tax amount: $8,818
- Date on market: 3/24/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $675,000+68.8%$257/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2009 | Sold | $400,000$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,818 +6.6% | $306,830 |
| 2024 | $8,275 +2.8% | $306,830 |
| 2023 | $8,051 +3.2% | $306,830 +36.4% |
| 2022 | $7,799 +0.1% | $224,940 |
| 2021 | $7,794 -0.3% | $224,940 |
| 2020 | $7,819 0% | $224,940 |
| 2019 | $7,821 +1.5% | $224,940 |
| 2018 | $7,702 +8.7% | $224,940 +7.5% |
| 2017 | $7,085 +2.4% | $209,190 |
| 2015 | $6,918 -0.7% | $209,190 |
| 2014 | $6,968 0% | $209,190 |
| 2013 | $6,970 -4.1% | $209,190 -29.4% |
| 2012 | $7,269 +0.7% | $296,212 |
| 2011 | $7,219 +1.5% | $296,212 +0% |
| 2010 | $7,109 +2.4% | $296,210 |
| 2009 | $6,940 +1% | $296,210 |
| 2008 | $6,872 +4.6% | $296,210 +26.7% |
| 2007 | $6,568 +2.9% | $233,740 |
| 2006 | $6,381 +4.6% | $233,740 |
| 2005 | $6,101 +4.8% | $233,740 |
| 2004 | $5,820 +6.4% | $233,740 |
| 2003 | $5,470 +11.4% | $233,740 +51.4% |
| 2001 | $4,910 +7.8% | $154,400 |
| 2000 | $4,555 +5.7% | $154,400 |
| 1999 | $4,308 | $154,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06470