Skip main navigation
Active
$775,000
4beds
3,691sqft

5 N Meadow Road, Amherst, NH 03031

4beds
3,691sqft
Farm
Built in 1965
1 Acres
2 Garage spaces
$210 price/sqft

What's special

Beautiful viewsBuilt-in wood fireplaceSpacious walk-out basementSun-filled primary bedroomPrivate one-acre oasisNature trailCustom built-ins

Your private one-acre oasis awaits on a sunny knoll in historic Amherst. This beautifully updated Cape blends peaceful living and flexibility — the ideal home for multi-generational households, entrepreneurs, or anyone who wants convenience while being surrounded by nature. Beautiful views, gardens, rock walls, a huge PATIO, and your own NATURE ...

1 day
|
1,839
|
127
|
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5089111MLS Logo

Jennifer Lawrence,

Duston Leddy Real Estate Cell:603-721-1033

Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5089111MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
Heating
  • Oil, Baseboard
Cooling
  • Mini Split, Zoned
Appliances
  • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Tank Water Heater
  • Laundry: Laundry Hook-ups, In Basement
Features
  • Cedar Closet(s), Dining Area, Natural Light, Walk-In Closet(s), Smart Thermostat
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Windows: Blinds
  • Basement: Concrete,Daylight,Full,Partially Finished,Walkout,Walk-Out Access
  • Has fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace features: 3+ Fireplaces
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 3,691
  • Total interior livable area: 3,691 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 2,977
  • Finished area below ground: 714

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Paved, Auto Open, Direct Entry, Finished, Heated Garage, Storage Above, Driveway, Garage, Barn, Detached
  • Garage spaces: 2
  • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
  • Levels: 1.75
  • Stories: 1.75
  • Patio & porch: Patio
  • Exterior features: Garden, Natural Shade, Shed
  • Fencing: Invisible Pet Fence
  • Frontage length: Road frontage: 240
Lot
  • Size: 1 Acres
  • Features: Country Setting, Landscaped, Rural
Details
  • Additional structures: Barn(s)
  • Parcel number: AMHSM004B013L003
  • Zoning description: RR

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Cape
  • Property subtype: Farm
Materials
  • Post and Beam, Wood Frame, Clapboard Exterior, Wood Siding
  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1965

Utilities & green energy

  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Leach Field, Private Sewer, Septic Tank
  • Utilities for property: Cable, Phone
Green energy
  • Energy generation: Solar

Community & HOA

Community
  • Security: Battery Smoke Detector, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System
Location
  • Region: Amherst

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $210/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $436,400
  • Annual tax amount: $10,045
  • Date on market: 5/15/2026
  • Road surface type: Paved

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/15/2026Listed for sale$775,000+21.7%$210/sqft
Source: PrimeMLS #5089111 Report a problem
4/27/2026Listing removed$5,950$2/sqft
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
4/25/2026Listed for rent$5,950$2/sqft
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
3/11/2026Listing removed$5,950$2/sqft
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
3/5/2026Price change$5,950+8.2%$2/sqft
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
3/3/2026Listed for rent$5,500+11.1%$1/sqft
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
5/10/2025Listing removed$4,950$1/sqft
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
4/27/2025Price change$4,950+10%$1/sqft
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
4/15/2025Listed for rent$4,500$1/sqft
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
10/27/2021Sold$637,000-3.5%$173/sqft
Source: PrimeMLS #4881364 Report a problem
9/13/2021Pending sale$659,999$179/sqft
Source: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate The Masiello Group #4881364 Report a problem
9/8/2021Price change$659,999-5.7%$179/sqft
8/24/2021Listed for sale$699,999+250%$190/sqft
Source: Owner Report a problem
7/27/2001Sold$200,000$54/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2024$9,961 +13.2%$434,400 +8%
2023$8,800 +8.3%$402,200 +4.5%
2022$8,129 -0.8%$384,700
2021$8,198 +2.5%$384,700 +37%
2020$8,000 +6.8%$280,900 +1.1%
2019$7,492 -1%$277,900
2018$7,567 +4.7%$277,900
2017$7,228 +3.6%$277,900
2016$6,975 +10.4%$277,900 +16.5%
2015$6,318 -0.7%$238,600
2014$6,361 +0.8%$238,600
2013$6,311 $238,600

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$4,972/mo
Principal & interest
$3997
Property taxes
$975
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $764,800

    $727,000 - $803,000

    $3,720/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 03031