Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $975,000

    5 Olde Field Rd, Newton, MA 02459

    3beds
    1,709sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    8,870 Square Feet Lot
    $964,200 Zestimate®
    $571/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Eat in kitchenFormal dining roomHardwood floorsTraditional center-entrance layoutGas cooking and heatingThree spacious bedrooms
    Lovingly maintained by the same family for 50 years, this timeless 6-room, 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath Colonial offers classic charm, exceptional potential, and a prime location. Featuring a traditional center-entrance layout, the first floor includes a graciously proportioned living room, formal dining room, eat in kitchen and half bath, while the second floor offers three spacious bedrooms and a full bath. Additional highlights include a partially finished lower level, abundant storage, hardwood floors, gas cooking and heating, a 1-car garage, and a level backyard with patio ideal for outdoor enjoyment. Nestled in a quintessential neighborhood setting close to top-rated schools, public transportation, walking paths, and shopping at The Street, this is a rare opportunity to create your dream home in a cherished community.
    4 days
    |
    1,032
    |
    54
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Denise Mosher 781-267-5750,

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Weston 781-894-5555

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73519202

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet - Linen, Walk-In Closet(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 253
      • Dimensions: 11 x 23
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 81
      • Dimensions: 9 x 9
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Half
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower
      • Level: Second
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: First
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Family room
      • Features: Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 308
      • Dimensions: 14 x 22
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Laminate, Dining Area, Peninsula, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: First
      • Area: 264
      • Dimensions: 11 x 24
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Wood Laminate
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Interior Entry,Bulkhead,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,709
      • Total interior livable area: 1,709 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,373
      • Finished area below ground: 336

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Detached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 3
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Patio, Rain Gutters, Garden
      Lot
      • Size: 8,870 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: M:0081 B:0040 L:0001,704725
      • Zoning: SR3

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1940

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Electric Dryer
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Medical Facility, Highway Access, Sidewalks
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Newton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $571/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $744,200
      • Annual tax amount: $7,211
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $964,200

        $916,000 - $1.01M

        $3,711/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$975,000$571/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73519202 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,946 +3.4%$708,800 +3%
        2024$6,717 +5.5%$688,200 +10.1%
        2023$6,364 +4.5%$625,100 +8%
        2022$6,089 +3.6%$578,800 +6%
        2021$5,875 +3.1%$546,000
        2020$5,700 +2.9%$546,000 +3%
        2019$5,540 +5%$530,100 +8.7%
        2018$5,277 +3.1%$487,700 +6%
        2017$5,116 +4.6%$460,100 +7%
        2016$4,893 +4.9%$430,000 +7%
        2015$4,666 -0.7%$401,900 +3.7%
        2014$4,697 +5.5%$387,500
        2013$4,452 +2.9%$387,500
        2012$4,328 +1.5%$387,500 -0.9%
        2011$4,264 +2.6%$391,200 -2%
        2010$4,156 +2.4%$399,200 -2%
        2009$4,057 +2.7%$407,300
        2008$3,951 +1.4%$407,300 -2.5%
        2007$3,898 +2.7%$417,800 +3%
        2006$3,796 +3.7%$405,600 +5%
        2005$3,662 -0.7%$386,300 +6.9%
        2004$3,686 +4.6%$361,400 +12%
        2003$3,524 +9.9%$322,700
        2002$3,208 +4.8%$322,700 +27.1%
        2000$3,061 +4.8%$253,800 +9.9%
        1999$2,921 $230,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Oak Hill

          Getting around

          39 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          42 / 100
          Some Transit
          45 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable