Skip main navigation
Active
  • $309,900

    5 Ridge Dr, Hampton, GA 30228

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    0.62 Acres Lot
    $310,400 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautiful 3-bedroom, 2 full bath ranch home located in a beautiful desirable neighborhood in Hampton!! This well-maintained home sits on just over a half an acre and offers the perfect blend of comfort, space, and functionality. Inside you'll find a spacious comfortable layout. The full unfinished basement provides endless possibilities for storage, a home gym, or future expansion. Enjoy relaxing mornings and peaceful evenings on the screened in porch overlooking the back yard, plus an additional deck perfect for entertaining family and friends. The property also features a detached workshop/ garage ideal for hobbies, extra storage, or additional parking. Convenient access to shopping, dining, schools, and more. This home is a must see!!
    13 days
    |
    79
    |
    2
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Melanie M Polk 678-527-9839,

    Georgia Real Estate Team

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10761449MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Oven
      • Laundry: Mud Room
      Features
      • Bookcases, Master On Main Level, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
      • Basement: Unfinished
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Finished area above ground: 0
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Attached, Detached, Garage
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Screened
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 0.62 Acres
      • Features: Level
      • Residential vegetation: Cleared
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s), Second Garage, Workshop
      • Parcel number: H0101005000
      • Special conditions: Agent/Seller Relationship,Estate Owned

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Brick 4 Side,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1968

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $316,900
      • Annual tax amount: $4,572
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 12 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $310,400

        $295,000 - $326,000

        $1,967/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/10/2026Listed for sale$309,900+3.3%
        Source: GAMLS #10761449 Report a problem
        5/9/2026Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/8/2026Listed for sale$299,900
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$896 -13.6%$126,760 +11.5%
        2024$1,038 +13.7%$113,640 +6.6%
        2023$912 -17.9%$106,560 +21.7%
        2022$1,111 +58.9%$87,560 +24%
        2021$699 +4%$70,600 +3.2%
        2020$672 +1.1%$68,440 +4.6%
        2019$665 $65,440 +9.7%
        2018-- $59,640 +4.1%
        2016$541 -0.3%$57,280 +4.2%
        2015$543 $54,960 +0.7%
        2014-- $54,600
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007$2,051 +1.8%$70,160
        2005$2,014 $70,160
        2004$2,014 +1.8%$70,160 +0.2%
        2003$1,979 +39%$70,040 +26.6%
        2002$1,423 -3.3%$55,320
        2001$1,471 -5.8%$55,320 +5%
        2000$1,562 $52,680

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30228

          Getting around

          34 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable