Tucked away on a quiet road within the sought after Pine Valley neighborhood, 5 Rudder Lane offers classic Nantucket charm. This comfortable three-bedroom, two full bath home presents a mix of both private and shared spaces. The property boasts many custom finishes including two fireplaces, a spacious kitchen, plenty of natural light and a large back yard with a deck for outdoor living and entertaining. According to current zoning, there is available ground cover for expansion. The Pine Valley community has access to several Land Bank trails for hiking, biking and fishing for the outdoor enthusiast. The neighborhood has a NRTA shuttle stop as well as bike paths leading to Town, Surfside Beach and all that the Miacomet area has to offer.
Under contract
$2,600,000
5 Rudder Ln, Nantucket, MA 02554
3beds
1,762sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1990
0.5 Acres Lot
$2,603,100 Zestimate®
$1,476/sqft
$33/mo HOA
What's special
Two fireplacesQuiet roadCustom finishesPlenty of natural lightSpacious kitchen
- 8 days |
- 1,675 |
- 89 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Anne Gifford,
Congdon & Coleman Real Estate
Source: LINK,MLS#: 92817
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
- GFHA
Appliances
- Included: Stove: Wolf Professional Grade, Washer: Maytag Neptune front loading
Features
- Disp, Ins, Irr, WdStove, Floor 1: Enter into a cathedral ceilinged living room with a wood burning fireplace which flows into the open plan dining area with its own wood burning fireplace separated from the kitchen by a peninsula counter in honed granite with storage and two glass hanging pendants. The kitchen with modern appliances includes a farmer's sink, custom built glass fronted cabinets, built in storage and a professional grade range. Down the hall off the kitchen, you pass by a full bath with a marble floor and a tub/shower, a door to the back deck with stairs down to the spacious backyard. At the end of the hall, the spacious cathedral ceilinged primary bedroom boasts lots of natural light, wood beams and a ceiling fan. There is a large closet as well as an open walk-in closet with hand-crafted built-in dressers. The basement is accessed by stairs off the kitchen., Floor 2: Two bedrooms share a spacious hall bath with stall shower and separate jacuzzi tub. There are custom built in cubies and closets in one bedroom and a walk-in closet in the third bedroom. The entrance to the 6 foot height attic storage space is accessed off the third bedroom.
- Flooring: Antique Southern Heart Pine in random nail grade width Marble/tile in baths
- Basement: Unfinished basement containing laundry, a wood burning stove, and the Bilko with steps opening into the back yard.
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,762
- Total interior livable area: 1,762 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: 3
Features
- Exterior features: Deck, Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None, Res
- Frontage type: None
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Features: None Known., Yes, Front And Large Back Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 362
- Zoning: R10L
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- Year built: 1990
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Town
- Water: Town
- Utilities for property: Cbl
Community & HOA
HOA
- Services included: Road Maintenance including snow plowing, Street Sign Maintenance, Security for Halloween Night
- HOA fee: $400 annually
Location
- Region: Nantucket
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,476/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,864,600
- Annual tax amount: $5,817
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Listing agreement: E
Estimated market value
$2,603,100
$2.47M - $2.73M
$6,433/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Contingent | $2,600,000$1,476/sqft |
Source: LINK #92817 Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,600,000+845.5%$1,476/sqft |
Source: LINK #92817 Report a problem | ||
| 10/27/1992 | Sold | $275,000+223.5%$156/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/1990 | Sold | $85,000-20.9%$48/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/1989 | Sold | $107,500$61/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,365 +5.6% | $1,635,800 +0.8% |
| 2024 | $5,079 +17.8% | $1,622,800 +20.8% |
| 2023 | $4,313 | $1,343,600 +28.6% |
| 2022 | -- | $1,045,000 -1.8% |
| 2021 | $3,862 +2.7% | $1,063,900 -2.4% |
| 2020 | $3,760 +3.4% | $1,089,900 +0.7% |
| 2019 | $3,635 | $1,081,800 +5.1% |
| 2018 | $3,635 +10.6% | $1,029,700 +6.2% |
| 2017 | $3,288 +11.5% | $970,000 +10.5% |
| 2016 | $2,949 +0.9% | $877,700 +8.4% |
| 2015 | $2,924 -1.5% | $810,000 +2.6% |
| 2014 | $2,970 +3.4% | $789,800 +1% |
| 2013 | $2,871 +0.2% | $782,300 -1.2% |
| 2012 | $2,865 +1.1% | $791,500 |
| 2011 | $2,834 -8% | $791,500 -22.6% |
| 2010 | $3,079 -3.7% | $1,023,000 -11.7% |
| 2009 | $3,197 +3.4% | $1,158,400 |
| 2008 | $3,093 +7.2% | $1,158,400 |
| 2007 | $2,884 +7.2% | $1,158,400 +22.3% |
| 2006 | $2,691 +17.1% | $947,500 +36% |
| 2005 | $2,298 +20.5% | $696,500 +14.3% |
| 2004 | $1,907 -2% | $609,200 +7.1% |
| 2003 | $1,946 +2.4% | $568,900 +18% |
| 2001 | $1,900 | $482,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 02554