This countryside oasis awaits you! Step onto the maple floors into the spacious home featuring 5 beds and 3.5 baths. Kitchen features tons of counter space, custom hickory cabinets, and new appliances (fridge 2024, stove, dishwasher and microwave from 2020). Brand new water softener (2026). Ensuite bath with double vanity and walk-in closet. Owner's suite with serene views of the 4 acre property. Bring your living from inside to out with the 3 seasons porch and large deck that leads down to the shaded patio off of the LL. Detached heated workshop. Horses allowed. 3 car garage with large paved driveway. Schedule your showing today! Buyer to verify measurements.
Active
$899,000
5 Shady Willow Road, Brooklyn, WI 53521
5beds
3,925sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
3.84 Acres Lot
$922,200 Zestimate®
$229/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 9 days |
- 127 |
- 10 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lou Elson 608-400-6884,
EXIT Realty HGM
Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 2022512
Originating MLS: South Central Wisconsin MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 374
- Dimensions: 17 x 22
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom 4
- Level: Main
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Bedroom 5
- Level: Lower
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 11 x 13
Bathroom
- Features: At least 1 Tub, Master Bedroom Bath: Full, Master Bedroom Bath, Master Bedroom Bath: Tub/No Shower
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 224
- Dimensions: 14 x 16
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 330
- Dimensions: 15 x 22
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 304
- Dimensions: 16 x 19
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 225
- Dimensions: 15 x 15
Office
- Level: Main
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Heating
- Propane, Forced Air, Zoned, Multiple Units
Cooling
- Central Air, Multi Units
Appliances
- Included: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), High Speed Internet, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island
- Windows: Low Emissivity Windows
- Basement: Full,Exposed,Full Size Windows,Walk-Out Access,Finished,Sump Pump,8'+ Ceiling,Concrete
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,926
- Total interior livable area: 3,925 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,725
- Finished area below ground: 1,200
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: 3 Car, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Screened porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Waterview-No frontage
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Waterview-No frontage
- Waterfront features: No Motor Lake, Pond
Lot
- Size: 3.84 Acres
- Features: Horse Allowed, Pasture
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Feed Storage Unit(s), Storage
- Parcel number: 051035399200
- Zoning: RR-2
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod,Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- 21+ Years
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1996
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $229/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $735,000
- Annual tax amount: $9,918
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
- Inclusions: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Range/Oven, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Tesla Charger, Water Softener, Blinds, Curtain Rods
- Exclusions: Sellers Personal Property, Curtains
Estimated market value
$922,200
$867,000 - $987,000
$4,099/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $899,000+19.9%$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2022 | Sold | $749,900$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2022 | Pending sale | $749,900$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2022 | Contingent | $749,900$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/4/2022 | Listed for sale | $749,900+22.9%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2005 | Sold | $610,000$155/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,404 -14.2% | $735,000 |
| 2023 | $8,626 -0.7% | $735,000 +0% |
| 2022 | $8,684 +2.7% | $734,900 +60.8% |
| 2021 | $8,456 +1.9% | $456,900 -2.2% |
| 2020 | $8,302 +3.4% | $467,200 |
| 2019 | $8,027 +0% | $467,200 |
| 2018 | $8,027 +0.5% | $467,200 |
| 2017 | $7,987 +1.5% | $467,200 |
| 2016 | $7,873 -9.7% | $467,200 |
| 2015 | $8,721 +1.8% | $467,200 |
| 2014 | $8,567 +0.8% | $467,200 |
| 2013 | $8,503 +2.1% | $467,200 |
| 2012 | $8,325 -5.3% | $467,200 -2.6% |
| 2011 | $8,788 | $479,900 -3.8% |
| 2010 | $8,788 +9% | $498,600 +2.3% |
| 2009 | $8,066 +3.8% | $487,400 |
| 2008 | $7,770 +7.9% | $487,400 |
| 2007 | $7,200 +0.3% | $487,400 |
| 2006 | $7,182 +6.1% | $487,400 |
| 2005 | $6,768 | $487,400 +54% |
| 2004 | $6,768 +4.3% | $316,400 -0.3% |
| 2003 | $6,487 -1% | $317,400 |
| 2002 | $6,553 +27.4% | $317,400 +15% |
| 2001 | $5,145 +8.3% | $275,900 +3.1% |
| 2000 | $4,750 | $267,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 53521