Skip main navigation
Sold for $229,000
  • $229,000

    5 Singer Rd, New Freedom, PA 17349

    4beds
    2,002sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    0.43 Acres Lot
    $351,600 Zestimate®
    $114/sqft
    $2,247 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $351,600

    $323,000 - $380,000

    $2,247/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,247/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,247/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,610/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,610/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Come see this nice 4+ bedroom 2 bath home on a beautiful .43 acre lot in New Freedom, Pennsylvania. Lots of room for a growing family. Beautiful neighborhood in New Freedom Borough. Over 2000 square Feet of finished space. Home boasts a large eat in kitchen. First floor has a bedroom, and there are 4 bedrooms on the second floor! Large hallway in the middle of upstairs bedrooms could be a play area, or a great place for reading in the evenings. Upstairs bathroom updated!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Fred Valentin 717-880-8132,

    Howard Hanna Real Estate Services-Shrewsbury

    Bought with:

    Deborah McLaughlin, RS213963L

    Keller Williams Keystone Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAYK2038612MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Hot Water, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Window Unit(s), Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Mud Room
    Features
    • Basement: Partial
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,002
    • Total interior livable area: 2,002 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,002
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Oversized, Asphalt, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Garden
    Lot
    • Size: 0.43 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 780000301110000000
    • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Aluminum Siding
    • Foundation: Stone
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Good
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1900

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Conventional,Cash
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Black Top

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/23/2023Sold$229,000-4.5%$114/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2038612 Report a problem
    4/18/2023Pending sale$239,900$120/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2038612 Report a problem
    4/2/2023Listed for sale$239,900$120/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2038612 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,329 $180,080
    2024$5,329 +1.7%$180,080
    2023$5,239 +6.1%$180,080
    2022$4,938 -1.9%$180,080
    2021$5,031 +2.6%$180,080
    2020$4,905 $180,080
    2019$4,905 +2.1%$180,080
    2018$4,803 +280.5%$180,080
    2017$1,262 $180,080
    2016-- $180,080
    2015-- $180,080
    2014-- $180,080
    2013-- $180,080
    2012-- $180,080
    2011-- $180,080
    2010-- $180,080
    2009-- $180,080
    2008-- $180,080
    2007-- $180,080
    2006-- $180,080 +43.1%
    2005-- $125,860
    2004-- $125,860
    2003-- $125,860
    2002-- $125,860
    2000-- $125,860
    1999-- $125,860

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 17349