Skip main navigation
Sold for $800,000
  • $800,000

    5 Springdale Ave, Saugus, MA 01906

    4beds
    1,477sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1910
    7,505 Square Feet Lot
    $800,200 Zestimate®
    $542/sqft
    $3,431 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $800,200

    $744,000 - $864,000

    $3,431/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,431/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,431/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,951/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,951/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautifully renovated home tucked away on a quiet side street! The main level offers true one-level living options with two bedrooms, including a stunning primary suite featuring a brand-new ensuite bath and custom walk-in closet. A second bedroom provides flexibility for guests, office, nursery, or playroom. The sun-filled open-concept kitchen, living, and dining area shines with extra cabinetry, thoughtful design, and first-floor laundry and mudroom make for added convenience. A sleek glass railing leads upstairs to two spacious bedrooms with hardwood floors and custom built-ins. Outside, enjoy a large yard ready for your vision, plus a lower level basement with walk-out access offering great finishing potential. Prime commuter location just 15 miles north of Boston with easy highway access, Route 1 shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences just moments away—Hop on over!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Candice Pagliarulo Hodgson 781-572-5966,

    Lyv Realty 978-533-8000,

    Alexa McCormick 774-249-3514

    Bought with:

    Yohannes Tamene

    Stuart St James, Inc.

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73492196

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Bathroom - 3/4, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Lighting - Overhead
    • Level: Main,First
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Recessed Lighting, Remodeled
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Recessed Lighting, Remodeled
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Recessed Lighting, Remodeled
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Yes
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Countertops - Upgraded, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled
    • Level: Main,First
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Upgraded, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Lighting - Sconce
    • Level: Main,Second
    Dining room
    • Features: Recessed Lighting, Remodeled
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Features: Dining Area, Countertops - Upgraded, Kitchen Island, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Stainless Steel Appliances
    • Level: Main,First
    Living room
    • Features: Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled
    • Level: Main,First
    Heating
    • Central, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Main Level, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Walk-in Storage, First Floor
    Features
    • Recessed Lighting, Mud Room
    • Basement: Full,Concrete
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,477
    • Total interior livable area: 1,477 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,477

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Paved Drive
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 7,505 sqft
    • Features: Cleared
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2154243
    • Zoning: RES

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Other (See Remarks)
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Stone
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • Year built: 1910

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School
    Location
    • Region: Saugus

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/22/2026Sold$800,000+6.7%$542/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73492196 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Contingent$749,995$508/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73492196 Report a problem
    3/26/2026Listed for sale$749,995+57.9%$508/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73492196 Report a problem
    12/11/2025Sold$475,000-5%$322/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73451303 Report a problem
    11/19/2025Contingent$499,995$339/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73451303 Report a problem
    11/5/2025Listed for sale$499,995$339/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73451303 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,480 +4.5%$513,100 +4.2%
    2024$5,243 +1.3%$492,300 +7.1%
    2023$5,175 $459,600
    2022$5,175 +10.1%$459,600 +20.7%
    2021$4,700 +11.4%$380,900 +7.6%
    2020$4,218 +8.7%$353,900 +11.1%
    2019$3,879 +9.5%$318,500 +4.2%
    2018$3,541 +6.6%$305,800 +11%
    2017$3,321 +8.4%$275,600 +9.7%
    2016$3,065 +6.6%$251,200 +5.1%
    2015$2,874 -1.1%$239,100 -4.5%
    2014$2,906 +2.9%$250,300
    2013$2,823 +2.2%$250,300
    2012$2,763 +4%$250,300
    2011$2,658 $250,300 -8.8%
    2010$2,658 -1%$274,600 -6.2%
    2009$2,685 -1.8%$292,800 -6.2%
    2008$2,734 +3.2%$312,100 -2.5%
    2007$2,650 +7.7%$320,000 +8.2%
    2006$2,460 +7.7%$295,700 +8%
    2005$2,284 +7.6%$273,900 +11.3%
    2004$2,123 +6.1%$246,000 +17.1%
    2003$2,001 +14.4%$210,000 +32.1%
    2001$1,749 +3.2%$159,000 +8.8%
    2000$1,694 +4.1%$146,200 +6.1%
    1999$1,627 $137,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 01906