Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/16
  • Listed by: Laura Hallahan REALTOR
    $335,000

    5 Twin Oaks Road, Sutton, NH 03221

    2beds
    1,140sqft
    : 
    Ranch
    Built in 1950
    0.73 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $294/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Easy living awaits in this charming year-round cottage with deeded access to beautiful Blaisdell Lake! If you’re looking for an affordable home that is low-maintenance and easy to heat and care for, this move-in ready property is the perfect fit. Enter through the finished mudroom with abundant storage into a welcoming family room, then step up into the main living area featuring an open-concept kitchen and living room centered around a cozy wood-burning fireplace. Dining options exist in either room. The home also offers two bedrooms, a full bath, and convenient first-floor laundry off the kitchen. Access to the basement with crushed stone floor is from the outside and this space provides some storage and full access to utilities. Lovingly maintained by the same owner for nearly 30 years, this property is ideal as a primary residence, vacation getaway, or investment opportunity. Just across the privately maintained road and Route 114, a path leads to Blaisdell Lake where you can enjoy swimming, fishing, kayaking, and canoeing through a 1/4 deeded lake access interest. Optional membership in the Blaisdell Lake Protective Association provides additional boat launch access for even more lake enjoyment — all without the burden of waterfront taxes! Conveniently located between Bradford and New London and close to four-season recreation, shopping, schools, and more, you are about 1.5 hours from Boston. Showings begin at the Open House on Saturday, May 16th from 10:00 AM–12:00 PM.
    3 days
    |
    394
    |
    16
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Laura J Hallahan,

    Laura Hallahan REALTOR 603-848-2020

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5088336MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Hot Air
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Hook-ups, 1st Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Living
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
      • Basement: Gravel,Partial,Unfinished,Walkout,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, 1 Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,908
      • Total interior livable area: 1,140 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,140
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Gravel, Driveway, Parking Spaces 3 - 5
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Lake
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water,Lake
      • Waterfront features: Lake Access
      • Body of water: Blaisdell Lake
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 75
      Lot
      • Size: 0.73 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting, Level, Near Golf Course, Near Shopping, Near Skiing, Near Snowmobile Trails, Near Hospital, Near School(s)
      Details
      • Parcel number: SUTNM02B655L515
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage/Camp,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Ranch
      Materials
      • T1-11 Exterior
      • Foundation: Block, Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1950

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: 500 Gallon, Concrete, Leach Field, Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Propane, Phone Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      Location
      • Region: Sutton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $294/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $136,400
      • Annual tax amount: $4,990
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Road surface type: Gravel, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,675 +6.2%$136,400
        2023$3,460 +5%$136,400
        2022$3,295 -2.9%$136,400
        2020$3,392 +19.9%$136,400 +45.1%
        2019$2,828 +11.5%$94,000
        2016$2,536 $94,000
        2015$2,536 -9.9%$94,000 -19.2%
        2014$2,815 +12.2%$116,350
        2012$2,510 -0.9%$116,350
        2011$2,532 +4.5%$116,350
        2010$2,424 -5.7%$116,350 -17%
        2009$2,571 $140,260
        2008$2,571 $140,260

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03221