Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $346,800

    5 Valley View Ave, Rensselaer, NY 12144

    2beds
    1,503sqft
    Condo
    Built in 1989
    -- sqft lot
    $346,800 Zestimate®
    $231/sqft
    $2,152 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $346,800

    $326,000 - $368,000

    $2,152/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,152/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,152/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,388/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,388/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Gorgeous end unit townhome, 2 car attached garage, Loft, granite and ceramic, great location, private wooded rear deck. Easy living at its best; much sought after Plaza View. '' SELLER WILL GIVE CREDIT FOR KITCHEN CARPET REPLACEMENT ''

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,503 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached, Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 8,276 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 382400144171131

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    Materials
    • Metal
    • Foundation: Piers
    Condition
    • Year built: 1989

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rensselaer

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/22/2016Sold$208,000-5.4%$138/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #201613519 Report a problem
    8/26/2016Price change$219,800-1.4%$146/sqft
    Source: RealtyUSA #201613519 Report a problem
    7/1/2016Listed for sale$223,000+17.4%$148/sqft
    Source: RealtyUSA #201613519 Report a problem
    5/4/2012Sold$190,000-5%$126/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #201123464 Report a problem
    3/10/2012Price change$199,900-4.8%$133/sqft
    Source: Realty USA #201123464 Report a problem
    1/10/2012Price change$210,000+2.4%$140/sqft
    Source: Realty USA #201123464 Report a problem
    1/5/2012Price change$205,000-4.7%$136/sqft
    Source: Realty USA #201123464 Report a problem
    11/29/2011Price change$215,000-3.6%$143/sqft
    Source: Realty USA #201123464 Report a problem
    10/29/2011Price change$223,000-0.8%$148/sqft
    Source: Realty USA #201123464 Report a problem
    10/19/2011Price change$224,900-1.1%$150/sqft
    Source: Realty USA #201123464 Report a problem
    8/18/2011Price change$227,500-3.2%$151/sqft
    Source: Realty USA #201123464 Report a problem
    7/14/2011Listed for sale$235,000$156/sqft
    Source: Realty USA #201123464 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $325,000 +53.3%
    2024-- $212,000
    2023-- $212,000
    2022-- $212,000
    2021-- $212,000
    2020-- $212,000
    2019-- $212,000
    2018-- $212,000 +6.6%
    2017$5,790 $198,900
    2016-- $198,900
    2015-- $198,900
    2014-- $198,900
    2013-- $198,900 -8.6%
    2012-- $217,600
    2011-- $217,600
    2010-- $217,600 -1.1%
    2009-- $220,000
    2008-- $220,000 +249.8%
    2007-- $62,900
    2006-- $62,900
    2005-- $62,900
    2004-- $62,900
    2003-- $62,900
    2002-- $62,900
    2001-- $62,900
    2000-- $62,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12144