Charming 2-bedroom ranch on a spacious 0.41-acre lot in desirable Eastham, just minutes from Thumpertown Beach. This bright, sunny home offers easy one-level living, ideal for year-round use or a Cape Cod retreat. The standout three-season sunroom features three new skylights, filling the space with natural light--perfect for relaxing or entertaining. A cozy living room with gas fireplace adds warmth and charm. Two well-sized bedrooms offer ample closet space, along with a full bath on the main level. The kitchen provides generous cabinet storage for everyday functionality. A partially finished basement with half bath adds flexible space for guests, office, or recreation. Additional highlights include an oversized one-car garage with workshop potential and a fenced backyard for privacy, pets, or outdoor enjoyment. Convenient to beaches, bike trails, and conservation areas. Great opportunity for seasonal, investment, or year-round living.
For sale
$759,000
5 Weir Road, Eastham, MA 02642
2beds
825sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1962
0.42 Acres Lot
$732,900 Zestimate®
$920/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gas fireplaceThree new skylightsOversized one-car garageEasy one-level livingThree-season sunroomBright sunny homeAmple closet space
- 7 days |
- 1,173 |
- 41 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Team Brown 508-237-4989,
Thomas D Brown R E Associates
Source: CCIMLS,MLS#: 22602224
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
Bedroom 2
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
Kitchen
- Description: Countertop(s): Laminate,Flooring: Vinyl
Living room
- Description: Fireplace(s): Gas,Flooring: Wood
- Features: High Speed Internet, HU Cable TV
Heating
- Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Washer, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Microwave, Electric Dryer, Gas Water Heater
Features
- HU Cable TV
- Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet, Wood
- Windows: Bay/Bow Windows
- Basement: Bulkhead Access,Interior Entry,Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 825
- Total interior livable area: 825 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached, Open
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 0.42 Acres
- Features: Bike Path, School, Major Highway, Cape Cod Rail Trail, Shopping, In Town Location, Conservation Area, Level
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: EAST M:0010 L:0081
- Zoning: Reside
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Shingle Siding
- Foundation: Poured
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Actual
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1962
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Basic Cable, Snow Removal, Road Maintenance
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Eastham
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $920/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $493,400
- Annual tax amount: $3,804
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 7 days
Estimated market value
$732,900
$696,000 - $770,000
$2,434/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $759,000+360.3%$920/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73519756 Report a problem | ||
| 3/10/2000 | Sold | $164,900$200/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,804 +12.7% | $493,400 +2.5% |
| 2024 | $3,374 +7.6% | $481,300 +11.1% |
| 2023 | $3,136 +3.9% | $433,100 +23.1% |
| 2022 | $3,018 +2.8% | $351,800 +10% |
| 2021 | $2,937 +6.8% | $319,900 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $2,750 +8.9% | $315,400 +3% |
| 2019 | $2,526 +1.7% | $306,200 +3% |
| 2018 | $2,483 +7.6% | $297,400 +1.8% |
| 2017 | $2,307 +6.9% | $292,000 +0.7% |
| 2016 | $2,158 +7.3% | $290,100 +2.4% |
| 2015 | $2,012 +1.2% | $283,400 |
| 2014 | $1,989 +6.7% | $283,400 -0.7% |
| 2013 | $1,864 +2.3% | $285,500 -0.5% |
| 2012 | $1,822 +4.8% | $287,000 -2.5% |
| 2011 | $1,739 +3.2% | $294,300 -3.8% |
| 2010 | $1,685 +2.9% | $305,800 -0.8% |
| 2009 | $1,637 +1.2% | $308,200 -12.1% |
| 2008 | $1,617 | $350,800 |
| 2007 | $1,617 +3.3% | $350,800 +5% |
| 2006 | $1,566 +5.5% | $334,000 +17.6% |
| 2005 | $1,485 +12.2% | $283,900 +9.8% |
| 2004 | $1,324 +9.7% | $258,500 +102.6% |
| 2003 | $1,207 +11.3% | $127,600 -1% |
| 2001 | $1,084 -10.2% | $128,900 +25% |
| 2000 | $1,207 | $103,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 02642