Sengekontacket–Walk into a “turn-key” opportunity located within the desirable Hidden Cove community, centrally located to the down-Island villages, ferries, shopping and dininig, and just steps (.3 miles) from Sengekontacket Pond with access to State Beach and Nantucket Sound beyond. The lovingly-maintained 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath, 2 car garage main home sits high on the 1.5 acre property offering an abundance of natural light that flows into the open living and entertaining spaces, both inside and out. The detached studio complete with loft, full bath, AC and 2 additional garage bays below, is a private retreat for work, art, music, yoga or even for spill-over accommodations. The Chef’s kitchen boasts handcrafted cabinetry, naturally beautiful soapstone countertops, a professional Viking gas range and Miele dishwasher. The bathrooms feature custom built vanities with luxurious marble countertops and wainscoting surrounds each wall. Outside, a Zen-inspired garden, flowering hydrangea plants and a newly rebuilt oversized deck are perfect for small or large gatherings. Additional features include an elevated deck accessed from the living and dining areas, 2 wood-burning fireplaces, one being in the primary bedroom, newer mini-split units, 2 outdoor showers, optional base-board heating and hardwood floors throughout. Enjoy the Association amenities of tennis, pickleball, kayak racks, a community dock and moorings for larger boats. To truly make this a seamless transition to “Vineyard Life” the seller is open to including a Boston Whaler, a small sailboat, and an inflatable zodiac in the sale.
For sale
$2,400,000
50 Hidden Cove Rd, Oak Bluffs, MA 02557
5beds
3,873sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1984
1.51 Acres Lot
$2,282,200 Zestimate®
$620/sqft
$100/mo HOA
What's special
Newly rebuilt oversized deckZen-inspired gardenHardwood floors throughoutNewer mini-split unitsFlowering hydrangea plantsProfessional viking gas rangeHandcrafted cabinetry
- 40 days |
- 754 |
- 30 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sean Federowicz,
Landmarks at TODAY Real Estate
Source: LINK,MLS#: 44263
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Heating
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Stove: Viking - propane, Washer: GE Profile
Features
- Ins, Irr, MiniSplit, OSh, Floor 1: Two bedrooms, shared full bath, utility room with Washer & Dryer, Hot Water Heater, cedar closet., Floor 2: Entry foyer, office/den, half bath, kitchen, dinning and living areas with slider access to elevated deck., Floor 3: Primary bedroom with ensuite full bath that includes a Jacuzzi tub and stall shower.
- Flooring: Harwood and tile
- Basement: None
- Fireplace features: 2 wood buring (LR & MBR)
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,873
- Total interior livable area: 3,873 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Ample off-street
Features
- Exterior features: AscBch, C/Tennis, Cov, Deck, Patio
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None, Res
- Frontage type: None
Lot
- Size: 1.51 Acres
- Features: Large, private with both landscaped and natural plantings
Details
- Additional structures: Detached 2-car garage with studio and full bath above.
- Parcel number: 0
- Zoning: RES
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Poured concrete slab
Condition
- Year built: 1984
- Major remodel year: 2011
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Town
- Utilities for property: Cbl
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Common area maintenance, tennis, kayak rack & dock
- HOA fee: $1,200 annually
Location
- Region: Oak Bluffs
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $620/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,234,900
- Annual tax amount: $11,244
- Date on market: 4/1/2026
- Listing agreement: E
Estimated market value
$2,282,200
$2.17M - $2.40M
$7,181/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,400,000+0.2%$620/sqft |
Source: LINK #44263 Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Listing removed | $2,395,000$618/sqft |
Source: LINK #43396 Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2025 | Price change | $2,395,000-4%$618/sqft |
Source: LINK #43396 Report a problem | ||
| 6/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,495,000$644/sqft |
Source: LINK #43396 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,931 +1.8% | $2,164,600 +5.4% |
| 2024 | $10,740 +4.8% | $2,053,500 +5.8% |
| 2023 | $10,249 +3.5% | $1,941,100 +33.1% |
| 2022 | $9,903 +2.8% | $1,458,400 +11.6% |
| 2021 | $9,630 +5.5% | $1,306,600 +6.5% |
| 2020 | $9,125 +1.4% | $1,226,500 +4.8% |
| 2019 | $9,000 +0.7% | $1,170,400 +2.5% |
| 2018 | $8,941 +3.1% | $1,141,900 +7.3% |
| 2017 | $8,673 +9.3% | $1,064,200 +8.7% |
| 2016 | $7,938 +6% | $978,800 +4% |
| 2015 | $7,490 -7% | $941,000 -8.8% |
| 2014 | $8,058 +12.7% | $1,031,800 +11.3% |
| 2013 | $7,148 -0.6% | $927,100 -4.7% |
| 2012 | $7,192 +9.1% | $973,200 +3.8% |
| 2011 | $6,591 +3.4% | $937,500 -7.3% |
| 2010 | $6,372 -1.1% | $1,011,500 -5.1% |
| 2009 | $6,440 +7.3% | $1,066,200 |
| 2008 | $6,003 +2.6% | $1,066,200 +1.9% |
| 2007 | $5,850 | $1,046,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$13,078/mo
Principal & interest
$11978
Property taxes
$1000
HOA Fees
$100
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 02557