Kittery Location - Potential to divide land!
Don't miss this rare opportunity to own a beautifully situated property in one of Kittery's most desirable locations! Set on over 4 acres of serene, wooded land, this cozy home offers privacy, tranquility, and incredible potential—all just minutes from the coast, downtown Kittery Foreside, Portsmouth, and I-95.
What truly sets this property apart is its potential for subdivision (conduct due diligence). Whether you're looking to build your dream estate, develop additional homes, or explore other investment opportunities, this expansive lot opens the door to endless possibilities. Schedule your private showing today and explore all that this exceptional property has to give.
Pending
$499,000
50 Lewis Road, Kittery, ME 03904
2beds
924sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1962
4.4 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$540/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Serene wooded landExpansive lot
- 331 days |
- 120 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Parmley Properties
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1628135
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, Attic
- Flooring: Other
- Basement: Interior Entry,Partial,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 924
- Total interior livable area: 924 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 924
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Scenic
Lot
- Size: 4.4 Acres
- Features: Near Turnpike/Interstate, Near Town, Open Lot, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: KITTM061L024
- Zoning: R- RL
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Other, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Block, Poured Concrete
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1962
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Kittery
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $540/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $248,600
- Annual tax amount: $3,530
- Date on market: 12/23/2025
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Pending sale | $499,000$540/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/7/2025 | Price change | $499,000-9.3%$540/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $550,000$595/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,530 +6.5% | $248,600 +2.1% |
| 2023 | $3,315 +0.9% | $243,600 |
| 2022 | $3,284 +3.7% | $243,600 |
| 2021 | $3,167 | $243,600 |
| 2020 | $3,167 +8.3% | $243,600 +45% |
| 2019 | $2,923 +3.6% | $168,000 |
| 2018 | $2,822 +1.8% | $168,000 |
| 2017 | $2,772 +2.8% | $168,000 |
| 2016 | $2,696 +2.4% | $168,000 |
| 2015 | $2,633 +1% | $168,000 |
| 2014 | $2,607 +2% | $168,000 |
| 2013 | $2,557 +5.2% | $168,000 -1.4% |
| 2010 | $2,430 | $170,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 03904