Skip main navigation
Sold for $470,000
  • $470,000

    50 N Cassingham Rd, Columbus, OH 43209

    3beds
    1,504sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $313/sqft
    $2,023 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,023/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,023/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,023/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,026/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,026/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming Bexley Home: Potential Meets Location!! Nestled on a picturesque, tree-lined street in the heart of Bexley, this 3-bedroom, 1.5-bathroom home offers a wonderful opportunity to make it yours- it has a world of potential. Step through the front door to find warm wood floors, natural woodwork and large windows that offer an abundance of natural light. A center hallway flanked by a large living room and dining room on each side. The kitchen has a large eat-in area. The half bath is conveniently located in the front hallway. Upstairs features 3 generously sized bedrooms, each offering ample closet space. Spacious primary bedroom has decorative fireplace and a walk-in closet. The exterior has been well maintained with significant recent upgrades, including a new driveway (2021), a new roof on both the house and garage (2022), and professional tuck-pointing (2025). Enjoy the private backyard and newer 2 car garage with storage shelves. Located just two blocks from Bexley Maryland Elementary School, four blocks from the Bexley High School, minutes to the airport and downtown. This home combines curb appeal with an unbeatable location. Bring your vision to life--this property offers the perfect location/foundation to support your ambitions and investment. You won't want to miss this opportunity!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jenny P Hoffman 614-314-1254,

    Street Sotheby's International

    Bought with:

    Brian A Stokes, 2016005293

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS ,MLS#: 226012224MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Windows: Storm Window(s)
    • Basement: Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Two, Decorative
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,504
    • Total interior livable area: 1,504 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Detached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    Lot
    • Size: 6,969 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 020001157
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1930

DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$470,000+4.7%$313/sqft
    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #226012224 Report a problem
    4/18/2026Contingent$449,000$299/sqft
    4/17/2026Listed for sale$449,000$299/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$7,622 +11%$134,650
    2023$6,867 -1.9%$134,650 +22.2%
    2022$6,998 -0.1%$110,220
    2021$7,003 +0.9%$110,220
    2020$6,943 +5.9%$110,220 +20.3%
    2019$6,558 +14.7%$91,600
    2018$5,718 $91,600
    2017$5,718 +19.3%$91,600 +27.7%
    2016$4,792 -0.4%$71,750
    2015$4,809 $71,750
    2014$4,809 +91.3%$71,750
    2013$2,514 -48%$71,750
    2011$4,832 +8.3%$71,750 +11.4%
    2010$4,461 +14.1%$64,435
    2008$3,911 +2.3%$64,435
    2007$3,823 +0.3%--
    2006$3,812 +1.4%--
    2005$3,761 -1.7%--
    2004$3,827 -3.2%--
    2003$3,952 +4.5%--
    2002$3,782 +11%--
    2001$3,406 -0.4%--
    2000$3,421 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 43209