Experience true mountain serenity in this immaculate, one-level cabin in the Coosawattee River Resort. Meticulously maintained as a private family retreat since it was built, this home shines with pride of ownership. Step inside to find stunning cedar floors and a sun-drenched open living area perfect for hosting. The charming kitchen is outfitted with beautiful wood cabinetry, tile countertops, and stainless-steel appliances, blending rustic character with everyday comfort. Retreat to the primary suite with its own private bath, or host guests in the cozy second bedroom. Outside, the large front porch offers a front-row seat to nature, while the firepit area is ready for starlit evenings. Located in the gated Coosawattee River Resort, owners enjoy access to exceptional amenities including three pools, a year-round indoor pool, tennis, pickleball, mini golf, hiking trails, and fishing. Short-term rental eligible yet never before rented, this special property offers the ideal combination of mountain charm, resort lifestyle, and investment potential.
Active
Price cut: $25K (4/17)
$325,000
50 Rockingham Way, Ellijay, GA 30540
2beds
1,008sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 2008
0.44 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$322/sqft
$86/mo HOA
What's special
- 55 days |
- 19 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Paula Kellam 404-610-1603,
Keller Williams Realty First Atlanta
Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 428781
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,008
- Total interior livable area: 1,008 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Concrete
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Covered, Wrap Around
- Exterior features: Private Yard
- Pool features: Community
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
- Frontage type: None
Lot
- Size: 0.44 Acres
- Topography: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 3067J 106
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2008
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Cable Internet
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Tennis Court(s), Fitness Center, Gated, Pool, Pickleball, Clubhouse, Playground
- Subdivision: Coosawattee
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $1,028 annually
Location
- Region: Ellijay
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $322/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $90,800
- Date on market: 3/19/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $325,000-7.1%$322/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Price change | $350,000-4.1%$347/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $365,000$362/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | -- | $36,320 +12.8% |
| 2014 | -- | $32,200 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30540
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Mountain View Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 1.2 mi
- 7/10Clear Creek Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 5.1 mi
- 7/10Gilmer High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 0.9 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Georgia
- Gilmer County
- Ellijay
- 30540
- 50 Rockingham Way