Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,250,000

    500 Alhambra Rd, Venice, FL 34285

    3beds
    2,214sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $938,700 Zestimate®
    $565/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Updated pool and spaCool-touch non-slip deckingHigh ceilingsFrench doorsStunning great roomWelcoming double-door entrySerene gardens
    Welcome to this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 3-bath, pool home on the highly desirable Island of Venice, just minutes from charming downtown and moments away from nearby turquoise Gulf beaches. Fully renovated throughout (effective date 2012), this meticulously cared for residence, offers the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and coastal living. Major updates include new roof (2019), replumbing (2020), impact-resistant windows (2025), French doors, sliding doors and garage also impact resistant, dual A/C units, updated pool and spa, new screening, irrigation system (new well pump), back up generator, and lush landscaping (see attached full list of updates). The elegant oversized neutral tile flooring and stylish finishes in this home create a bright, timeless feel throughout. A circular driveway and welcoming double-door entry lead into an impressive interior boasting high ceilings and spacious living areas designed for entertaining. The stunning great room features a wet bar with ice maker and French doors opening to your private tropical retreat — complete with a very large screened-in saltwater pool and spa area, with cool-touch non-slip decking, serene gardens, and a dedicated grilling area, ideal for entertaining year-round. The thoughtfully designed layout includes a cozy sitting room with wood-burning fireplace, leading to the private guest wing with two bedrooms and a lovely updated full bath for the best of family and friends. The renovated gourmet kitchen features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, soft-close cabinetry, and elegant under and over cabinet lighting. The breakfast/snack bar is ideal for a quick cup of coffee or a great spot to nibble on delicious appetizers for that perfect gathering of friends. The oversized primary suite offers pool views, a luxurious ensuite bath with skylights, and an adjoining office/exercise bonus space. Additional highlights include a spacious laundry room with an extra refrigerator, abundant cabinetry and a door leading to the pool. The oversized two car side-entry garage with room for a golf cart and workshop complete this picture of utter comfort. Island living, fabulous condition and great value; this home truly has it all! Schedule your private showing today.
    2 hours
    |
    144
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Sandra Hachmann-Simic 941-504-0944,

    PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY 941-412-3323

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: N6144388MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Venice

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room, Dining Room, Living Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: En Suite Bathroom, Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 208 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x13
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x13
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x11
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Linen Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 117 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9x13
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Jack & Jill Bathroom, Linen Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 72 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8x9
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: No Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 35 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7x5
      Bonus room
      • Features: No Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 216 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x18
      Dining room
      • Features: No Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21x10
      Family room
      • Features: Wet Bar, Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20x12
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Granite Counters, Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 209 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x19
      Laundry
      • Features: Storage Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 126 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x9
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 276 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x23
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Eating Space In Kitchen, High Ceilings
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
      • Doors: French Doors, Outdoor Shower, Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Blinds, Window Treatments
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      • Common walls with other units/homes: Corner Unit
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,065
      • Total interior livable area: 2,214 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Golf Cart Garage, Oversized, Workshop in Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      • Details: Garage Dimensions: 31X16
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Screened
      • Exterior features: Irrigation System, Lighting, Other, Outdoor Shower, Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters, Storage
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Auto Cleaner, Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Salt Water, Screen Enclosure, Tile
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Heated
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Pool
      Lot
      • Size: 0.31 Acres
      • Dimensions: 90 x 150
      • Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0176160023
      • Zoning: RSF3
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Coastal,Custom
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1952

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Photovoltaics Seller Owned
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Fiber Optics, Propane, Public, Solar, Sprinkler Well
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Pool
      • Energy generation: Solar
      • Water conservation: Fl. Friendly/Native Landscape

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: VENICE SOUTH GULF VIEW SEC OF
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Venice

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $565/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $824,300
      • Annual tax amount: $8,832
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $938,700

        $835,000 - $1.05M

        $4,106/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Listed for sale$1,250,000+150%$565/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #N6144388 Report a problem
        6/21/2019Sold$500,000-5.5%$226/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/10/2019Pending sale$529,000$239/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Real Estate - Venice/Englewood #N6104223 Report a problem
        5/1/2019Listed for sale$529,000$239/sqft
        4/23/2019Pending sale$529,000$239/sqft
        4/20/2019Price change$529,000-11.7%$239/sqft
        2/26/2019Price change$599,000-11.3%$271/sqft
        2/9/2019Price change$675,000-15.1%$305/sqft
        8/7/2018Listed for sale$795,000+121.4%$359/sqft
        Source: GULF SHORES REALTY #N6101421 Report a problem
        6/7/2002Sold$359,000$162/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,832 +2.2%$631,837 +2.9%
        2024$8,645 +4.6%$614,030 +5.3%
        2023$8,264 -0.9%$583,039 +3%
        2022$8,339 +19.5%$566,057 +21.8%
        2021$6,976 -0.5%$464,716 +1.4%
        2020$7,010 -2.8%$458,300 +6.3%
        2019$7,210 $431,300 +61.8%
        2018$7,210 +90.2%$266,623 +2.1%
        2017$3,791 +6.8%$261,139 -26.8%
        2016$3,550 $356,700 +22.5%
        2015$3,550 +0.5%$291,100 +17.3%
        2014$3,533 +0.4%$248,250
        2013$3,519 +3.4%$248,250 +1.7%
        2012$3,403 -2.5%$244,100 -3.5%
        2011$3,491 -22.8%$252,900 -19%
        2010$4,525 -18.3%$312,400 -1.4%
        2009$5,537 $316,900 -19.9%
        2008$5,537 -8.8%$395,400 -4.8%
        2007$6,072 $415,332 +2.5%
        2006-- $405,202 +3%
        2005-- $393,400 +18.4%
        2004$6,037 +12.7%$332,200 +14.2%
        2003$5,357 +135.4%$290,800 +99.2%
        2002$2,276 +6.3%$145,993 +1.6%
        2001$2,140 +3.6%$143,694 +3%
        2000$2,066 $139,509

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: The Island

          Getting around

          67 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          19 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          72 / 100
          Very Bikeable