Just half a mile from the sand, this 3 bed coastal home in Morro Bay offers modern, low maintenance living in the sought after 55 plus Silver City Resort East, ideal as a primary residence or a well positioned second home along California’s Central Coast.
Built in 2021, this approximately 1,500 square foot double wide features three bedrooms and two full bathrooms, combining contemporary design with comfort in one of the closest 55 plus communities to the ocean. High ceilings, skylights, and abundant natural light create an airy interior, while flexible nooks provide space for reading, hobbies, or a home office.
The kitchen serves as the heart of the home with Whirlpool appliances, a French door refrigerator, oversized pan cabinetry, and a center island designed for gathering and everyday use. The open layout flows seamlessly into the dining and living areas, supporting both relaxed living and easy entertaining.
French doors from the dining area open to a covered patio and fenced backyard, offering a private outdoor setting for gardening, pets, or coastal evenings. A separate laundry room adds convenience, and included items enhance move in readiness, including washer, dryer, refrigerator, island bench, primary bed with iron headboard, two nightstands, and a large storage shed.
The space accommodates two vehicles plus a golf cart, adding flexibility for coastal living. A picket fence is shown virtually in one photo and park owner has approved the idea if buyer wants to add one.
Silver City Resort East offers a vibrant yet comfortable lifestyle with a resident clubhouse, community events, neighborhood park gatherings, and a welcoming social atmosphere. Enjoy close proximity to Morro Rock, the Embarcadero, fresh seafood dining, kayaking, hiking trails, and everyday conveniences.
Located on leased land with a monthly space rent of $999 plus metered utilities. Park approval required. Primary resident must be 55 or older with a co resident permitted at 45 plus.
This move in ready home delivers modern design, functional space, and true beach close living in one of Morro Bay’s most desirable 55 plus coastal communities.
For sale
Listing Provided by: Real Estate eBroker Inc.
Price cut: $24.1K (3/24)
$409,900
500 Atascadero Rd Space F1, Morro Bay, CA 93442
3beds
1,500sqft
Manufactured Home
Built in 2021
-- sqft lot
$408,600 Zestimate®
$273/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fenced backyardAbundant natural lightContemporary design with comfortOversized pan cabinetryHigh ceilingsWhirlpool appliancesCovered patio
- 200 days |
- 1,595 |
- 33 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Kathy Scruton DRE #01321040 805-602-2532,
Real Estate eBroker Inc.
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: SC25249105
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Entry/Foyer, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Other, Pantry
Primary bedroom
- Features: Main Level Primary
Bedroom
- Features: All Bedrooms Down
Bedroom
- Features: Bedroom on Main Level
Bathroom
- Features: Bathtub, Enclosed Toilet, Low Flow Plumbing Fixtures, Walk-In Shower
Kitchen
- Features: Butler's Pantry, Laminate Counters, Pots & Pan Drawers
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Dryer, Washer
- Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
Features
- High Ceilings, In-Law Floorplan, Laminate Counters, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Partially Furnished, Wired for Data, All Bedrooms Down, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Walk-In Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Doors: French Doors, Insulated Doors, Panel Doors
- Windows: Blinds, Screens
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Assigned, Asphalt, Carport, Driveway, Gravel
- Carport spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Safe Emergency Egress from Home, No Stairs
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: 1
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Covered, Deck, Enclosed, Front Porch
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 910006724
- On leased land: Yes
- Lease amount: $999
- Turnkey
- Year built: 2021
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Standard
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Park, Suburban
- Security: Resident Manager
- Senior community: Yes
- Subdivision: Highway 41(770)
Location
- Region: Morro Bay
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $273/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $129,466
- Annual tax amount: $1,350
- Date on market: 10/28/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 200 days
- Listing terms: Cash to New Loan
- Inclusions: Washer, Dryer, Fridge, Primary Bed and Nightstands, Murphy Bed, Kitchen Bench.
- Body type: Double Wide
Estimated market value
$408,600
$388,000 - $429,000
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/24/2026 | Price change | $409,900-5.6%$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/10/2026 | Price change | $434,000-3.5%$289/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $449,900$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,350 +1.8% | $129,466 +2% |
| 2024 | $1,325 +2% | $126,928 +2% |
| 2023 | $1,300 +6.8% | $124,440 +2% |
| 2022 | $1,217 | $122,000 |
| 2021 | -- | -- |
| 2020 | -- | -- |
| 2019 | -- | -- |
| 2018 | -- | -- |
| 2017 | -- | -- |
| 2016 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 93442